West Virginia Code § 23-4-6
Classification of and criteria for disability benefits
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal
injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
* * *
total disability benefits, permanent partial disability benefits or dependents' benefits prior to
July 1, 1994, shall not have his or her benefits reduced based upon the requirement in this
subdivision that the minimum weekly benefit shall not exceed the applicable federal
minWimum hourly wage.
(c) Subdivision (b) of this section is limited as follows: Aggregate award for a single injury
causing temporary disability shall be for a period not exceeding two hundred eight weeks;
aggregate award for a single injury for which an award of temporary total disability benefits
is made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section in
the year 2003 shall be for a period not exceeding one hundred four weeks. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this subdivision to the contrary, no person may receive temporary
total disability benefits under an award for a single injury for a period exceeding one
hundred four weeks from the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this
section in the year 2003.
(d) For all awards of permanent total disability benefits that are made on or after February
2, 1995, including those claims in which a request for an award was pending before the
division or which were in litigation but not yet submitted for a decision, then benefits shall
be payable until the claimant attains the age necessary to receive federal old age retirement
benefits under the provisions of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§401 and 402, in effect
on the effective date of this section. The claimant shall be paid benefits so as not to exceed a
maximum benefit of sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the claimant's average weekly wage
earnings, wherever earned, at the time of the date of injury not to exceed one hundred
percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia. The minimum weekly benefits paid
under this section shall be as is provided for in subdivision (b) of this sectione. In all claims in
which an award for permanent total disability benefits was made prior to February 2, 1995,
the awards shall continue to be paid at the rate in effect prior to the effrective date of the
amendment and reenactment of this section in the year 2003: Provided, That the provisions
* * *
(m) The following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in
character: r
Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof. u
Loss of both hands or the use thereof.
Loss of both feet or the use thereof. a
Loss of one hand and one foot or the use thereof. l
(n) (1) Other than for those injuries specified in subdivision (m) of this section, in order to be
eligible to apply for an award of permanent total disability benefits for all injuries incurred
and all diseases, including occupational pneumoconiosis, regardless of the date of last
exposure, on and after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section
during the year 2003, a claimant: (A) Must have been awarded the sum of fifty percent in
prior permanent partial disability awards; (B) must have suffered a single occupational
injury or disease which results in a finding by the commission that the claimant has suffered
a medical impairment of fifty percent; or (C) has sustained a thirty-five percent statutory
disability pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f) of this section. Upon filing an
application, the claim will be reevaluated by the examining board or other reviewing body
pursuant to suVbdivision (i) of this section to determine if the claimant has suffered a whole
body medical impairment of fifty percent or more resulting from either a single occupational
injury or occupational disease or a combination of occupational injuries and occupational
diseases or has sustained a thirty-five percent statutory disability pursuant to the provisions
of subdivision (f) of this section. A claimant whose prior permanent partial disability awards
total eighty-five percent or more shall also be examined by the board or other reviewing
body and must be found to have suffered a whole body medical impairment of fifty percent in
order for his or her request to be eligible for further review. The examining board or other
* * *