West Virginia Code § 23-4-6
Classification of and criteria for disability benefits
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal
injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
* * *
division or which were in litigation but not yet submitted for a decision, then benefits shall
be payable until the claimant attains the age necessary to receive federal old age retirement
benefits under the provisions of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§401 and 402, in effect
on the effective date of this section. The claimant shall be paid benefits so as not to exceed a
maximum benefit of sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the claimant's average weekly wage
earnings, wherever earned, at the time of the date of injury not to exceed one hundred
percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia. The minimum weekly benefits paid
under this section shall be as is provided for in subdivision (b) of this sectione. In all claims in
which an award for permanent total disability benefits was made prior to February 2, 1995,
the awards shall continue to be paid at the rate in effect prior to the effrective date of the
amendment and reenactment of this section in the year 2003: Provided, That the provisions
of sections one through eight, inclusive, article four-a of this chapter shall be applied
thereafter to all prior awards that were previously subject to its provisions. A single or
aggregate permanent disability of eighty-five percent or morte entitles the employee to a
rebuttable presumption of a permanent total disability for the purpose of paragraph (2),
subdivision (n) of this section: Provided, however, That the claimant must also be at least
fifty percent medically impaired upon a whole body basis or has sustained a thirty-five
percent statutory disability pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f) of this section. The
presumption may be rebutted if the evidence establishes that the claimant is not
permanently and totally disabled pursuant to subdivision (n) of this section. Under no
circumstances may the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or
self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, grant an additional permanent disability
award to a claimant receiving a permanent total disability award: Provided further, That if
any claimant thereafter sustains another compensable injury and has permanent partial
disability resulting from the injury, the total permanent disability award benefit rate shall be
computed at the highest benefit rate justified by any of the compensable injuries.
(e) (1) For all awards made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment
of this sectionV during the year 2003, if the injury causes permanent disability less than
permanent total disability, the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined
and the award computed on the basis of four weeks' compensation for each percent of
disability determined at the maximum or minimum benefit rates as follows: Sixty-six and
two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured
employee at the date of injury, not to exceed seventy percent of the average weekly wage in
West Virginia: Provided, That in no event shall an award for permanent partial disability be
subject to annual adjustments resulting from changes in the average weekly wage in West
Virginia: Provided, however, That in the case of a claimant whose award was granted prior
to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year
2003, the maximum benefit rate shall be the rate applied under the prior enactment of this
section which was in effect at the time the injury occurred.
(2) If a claimant is released by his or her treating physician to return to work at the job he or
she held before the occupational injury occurred and if the claimant's preinjury employer
does not offer the preinjury job or a comparable job to the employee when a position is
available to be offered, the award for the percentage of partial disability shall be computed
on the basis of six weeks of compensation for each percent of disability.
(3) The minimum weekly benefit under this subdivision shall be as provided in subdivision
(b) of this section for temporary total disability.
(f) If the injury results in the total loss by severance of any of the members named in this
subdivision, the percentage of disability shall be determined by the percentage of disability,
specified in the following table:
The loss of a great toe shall be considered a ten percent disability.
The loss of a great toe (one phalanx) shall be considered a five percent disability.
The loss of other toes shall be considered a four percent disability.
The loss of other toes (one phalanx) shall be considered a two percent disability.
The loss of all toes shall be considered a twenty-five percent disability.
The loss of forepart of foot shall be considered a thirty percent disability.
The loss of a foot shall be consideredg a thirty-five percent disability.
The loss of a leg shall be considered a forty-five percent disability.
The loss of thigh shall be considered a fifty percent disability.
The loss of thigh at hip joint shall be considered a sixty percent disability.
The loss of a lVittle or fourth finger (one phalanx) shall be considered a three percent
disability.
The loss of a little or fourth finger shall be considered a five percent disability.
The loss of ring or third finger (one phalanx) shall be considered a three percent disability.
The loss of ring or third finger shall be considered a five percent disability.
The loss of middle or second finger (one phalanx) shall be considered a three percent
disability.
The loss of middle or second finger shall be considered a seven percent disability.
The loss of index or first finger (one phalanx) shall be considered a six percent disability.
The loss of index or first finger shall be considered a ten percent disability.
* * *