West Virginia Code § 23-4-6
Classification of and criteria for disability benefits
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal
injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
* * *
For the partial loss of hearing in one or both ears, the percentage of disability shall be
determined by the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-
insured employer, whichever is applicable, using as a basis the total loss of hearing in both
ears.
If a claimant sustains a compensable injury which results in the total loss by severance of
any of the bodily members named in this subdivision or dies from sickness or
noncompensable injury before the commission makes the proper award for the injury, the
commission shall make the award to the claimant's dependents as defined in this chapter, if
any; the payment to be made in the same installments that would have been paid to claimant
if living: Provided, That no payment shall be made to any surviving spouse of the claimant
after his or her remarriage and that this liability shall not accrue to the estate of the
claimant and is not subject to any debts of, or charges against, the estate.
(g) If a claimant to whom has been made a permanent partial award dies from sickness or
noncompensable injury, the unpaid balance of the award shall be paid to claimant's
dependents as defined in this chapter, if any; the payment to be made in the same
installments that would have been paid to claimant if living: Provided, That no payment shall
be made to any surviving spouse of the claimant after his or her remarriage, and that this
liability shall not accrue to the estate of the claimant and is not subject to any debts of, or
charges against, such estate. e
(h) For the purposes of this chapter, a finding of the occupational pneurmoconiosis board has
the force and effect of an award.
(i) For the purposes of this chapter, with the exception of those injuries provided for in
subdivision (f) of this section and in section six-b of this artictle, the degree of permanent
disability other than permanent total disability shall be determined exclusively by the degree
of whole body medical impairment that a claimant has suffered. For those injuries provided
for in subdivision (f) of this section and section six-b of this article, the degree of disability
shall be determined exclusively by the provisions of said subdivision and said section. The
occupational pneumoconiosis board created psursuant to section eight-a of this article shall
premise its decisions on the degree of pulmonary function impairment that claimants suffer
solely upon whole body medical impairment. The Workers' Compensation Commission shall
adopt standards for the evaluation ogf claimants and the determination of a claimant's degree
of whole body medical impairment. Once the degree of medical impairment has been
determined, that degree of impeairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability
that shall be awarded to the claimant. This subdivision is applicable to all injuries incurred
and diseases with a dateL of last exposure on or after February 2, 1995, to all applications for
an award of permanent partial disability made on and after that date and to all applications
for an award of perm anent partial disability that were pending before the commission or
pending in litigation but not yet submitted for decision on and after that date. The prior
provisions of this subdivision remain in effect for all other claims.
(j) FWrom a list of names of seven persons submitted to the executive director by the health
care advisory panel, the executive director shall appoint an interdisciplinary examining
board consisting of five members to evaluate claimants, including by examination if the
board elects. The interdisciplinary examining board shall terminate upon termination of the
commission and all administrative and adjudicatory functions performed by the
interdisciplinary examining board shall be performed by the following reviewing bodies for
those claims over which they have administrative jurisdiction: (1) The Insurance
Commissioner or his or her designated administrator of each of the funds set forth in this
chapter; (2) private carriers; or (3) self-insured employers. The reviewing bodies shall
employ or otherwise engage adequate resources, including medical professionals, to perform
the functions of the interdisciplinary examining board. The board shall be composed of three
qualified physicians with specialties and expertise qualifying them to evaluate medical
impairment and two vocational rehabilitation specialists who are qualified to evaluate the
ability of a claimant to perform gainful employment with or without retraining. One member
of the board shall be designated annually as chairperson by the executive director. The term
of office of each member of the board shall be six years and until his or her successor has
been appointed and has qualified. Any member of the board may be appointed to any
number of terms. Any two physician members and one vocational rehabilitation specialist
member shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The executive director,
from time to time, shall fix the compensation to be paid to each member of the board, and
the members are also entitled to reasonable and necessary traveling and other expenses
incurred while actually engaged in the performance of their duties. The boaerd shall perform
the duties and responsibilities assigned by the provisions of this chapter, consistent with the
administrative policies developed by the executive director with the aprproval of the board of
managers.
(1) The executive director shall establish requirements for the proper completion and
support for an application for permanent total disability bentefits within an existing or a new
rule no later than January 1, 2004. Upon adoption of the rule by the board of managers, no
* * *