West Virginia Code § 23-4-6
Classification of and criteria for disability benefits
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal
injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at
the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have
the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for
the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees
pursuant to the provisions of section six-d of this article.
(b) For all awards made on and after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment
of this section during the year 2003, if the injury causes temporary total disability, the
employee shall receive during the continuance of the disability a maximum weekly benefit to
be computed on the basis of sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage
earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury, not to exceed one
hundred percent of the average weekly wage in Welst Virginia: Provided, That in no event
shall an award for temporary total disability bse subject to annual adjustments resulting from
changes in the average weekly wage in West Virginia: Provided, however, in the case of a
claimant whose award was granted prior to the effective date of the amendment and
reenactment of this section during tghe year 2003, the maximum benefit rate shall be the rate
applied under the prior enactment of this subsection which was in effect at the time the
injury occurred. The minimume weekly benefits paid under this subdivision shall not be less
than thirty-three and one-third percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia, except
as provided in sections sLix-d and nine of this article. In no event, however, shall the
minimum weekly benefits exceed the level of benefits determined by use of the applicable
federal minimum hourly wage: Provided further, That any claimant receiving permanent
* * *
(i) For the purposes of this chapter, with the exception of those injuries provided for in
subdivision (f) of this section and in section six-b of this artictle, the degree of permanent
disability other than permanent total disability shall be determined exclusively by the degree
of whole body medical impairment that a claimant has suffered. For those injuries provided
for in subdivision (f) of this section and section six-b of this article, the degree of disability
shall be determined exclusively by the provisions of said subdivision and said section. The
occupational pneumoconiosis board created psursuant to section eight-a of this article shall
premise its decisions on the degree of pulmonary function impairment that claimants suffer
solely upon whole body medical impairment. The Workers' Compensation Commission shall
adopt standards for the evaluation ogf claimants and the determination of a claimant's degree
of whole body medical impairment. Once the degree of medical impairment has been
determined, that degree of impeairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability
that shall be awarded to the claimant. This subdivision is applicable to all injuries incurred
and diseases with a dateL of last exposure on or after February 2, 1995, to all applications for
an award of permanent partial disability made on and after that date and to all applications
for an award of perm anent partial disability that were pending before the commission or
pending in litigation but not yet submitted for decision on and after that date. The prior
provisions of this subdivision remain in effect for all other claims.
(j) FWrom a list of names of seven persons submitted to the executive director by the health
care advisory panel, the executive director shall appoint an interdisciplinary examining
board consisting of five members to evaluate claimants, including by examination if the
* * *