West Virginia Code § 23-4-16
Jurisdiction over case continuous; modification of finding or order; time
limitation on awards; reimbursement of claimant for expenses; reopening cases
involving permanent total disability; promulgation of rules.
* * *
made, any request must be made within five years of the date of the initial award. During
that time period, only two requeests may be filed. With regard to those occupational diseases,
including occupational pneumoconiosis, which are medically recognized as progressive in
nature, if any such requLest is granted by the commission, successor to the commission, other
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, a new five-year period
begins upon the date of the subsequent award. With the advice of the health care advisory
panel, the executive director and the board of managers shall by rule designate those
progressive diseases which are customarily the subject of claims.
(3) WNo further award may be made in fatal cases except within two years after the death of
the employee.
(4) With the exception of the items set forth in subsection (d), section three of this article, in
any claim in which medical or any type of rehabilitation service has not been rendered or
durable medical goods or other supplies have not been received for a period of five years, no
request for additional medical or any type of rehabilitation benefits shall be granted nor
shall any medical or any type of rehabilitation benefits or any type of goods or supplies be
paid for by the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-
insured employer, whichever is applicable, if they were provided without a prior request. For
the exclusive purposes of this subdivision, medical services and rehabilitation services shall
not include any encounter in which significant treatment was not performed.
(b) In any claim in which an injured employee makes application for a further period of
temporary total disability, if the application is in writing and filed within the applicable time
limit stated above, the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or
self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall pass upon the request within thirty days
of the receipt of the request. If the decision is to grant the request, the order shall provide
for the receipt of temporary total disability benefits. In any case in which an injured
employee makes application for a further award of permanent partial disability benefits or
for an award of permanent total disability benefits, if the application is in writing and filed
within the applicable time limit as stated above, the commission, successor eto the
commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall
pass upon the request within thirty days of its receipt and, if the commrission determines that
the claimant may be entitled to an award, the commission, successor to the commission,
other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall refer the
claimant for further examinations that are necessary.
(c) If the application is based on a report of any medical examination made of the claimant
and submitted by the claimant to the commission, successor to the commission, other private
carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, in support of his or her application
and the claim is opened for further consideration and additional award is later made, the
claimant shall be reimbursed for the expenses of the examination. The reimbursement shall
be made by the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-
insured employer, whichever is applicable, to the claimant, in addition to all other benefits
awarded, upon due proof of the amount thereof being furnished by the claimant, but shall in
no case exceed the sum fixed pursuant to the applicable schedule of maximum reasonable
fees. e
(d) The commission, sucLcessor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured
employer, whichever is applicable, has continuing power and jurisdiction over claims in
which permanent tot al disability awards have been made after April 8, 1993.
(1) The commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured
employer, whichever is applicable, shall continuously monitor permanent total disability
awaWrds and may, from time to time, after due notice to the claimant, reopen a claim for
reevaluation of the continuing nature of the disability and possible modification of the
award. At such times as the commission may determine, the commission may require the
claimant to provide documents and other information to the commission, successor to the
commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable,
including, but not limited to, tax returns, financial records and affidavits demonstrating level
of income, recreational activities, work activities, medications used and physicians or other
medical or rehabilitation providers treating or prescribing medication or other services for
the claimant; require the claimant to appear under oath before the commission, successor to
the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, or
its duly authorized representative and answer questions; and suspend or terminate any
benefits of a claimant who willfully fails to provide the information or appear as required:
Provided, That the commission shall develop, implement and complete a program as soon as
* * *