West Virginia Code § 23-4-1
To whom compensation fund disbursed; occupational pneumoconiosis and
other occupational diseases included in "injury" and "personal injury"; definition of
occupational pneumoconiosis and other occupational diseases; rebuttable
* * *
according to the provisions hereinafter made: Provided, That in the case of any employees of
the state and its political subdivisions, including: Counties; municipalities; cities; towns; any
separate corporation or instrumentality established by one otr more counties, cities or towns
as permitted by law; any corporation or instrumentality supported in most part by counties,
cities or towns; any public corporation charged by law with the performance of a
governmental function and whose jurisdiction is coextensive with one or more counties,
cities or towns; any agency or organization established by the Department of Mental Health,
or its successor agencies, for the provision of community health or intellectual and
developmental disability services and which is supported, in whole or in part, by state,
county, or municipal funds; board, agency, commission, department, or spending unit,
including any agency created by rule of the Supreme Court of Appeals, who have received
personal injuries in the course of, and resulting from, their covered employment, the
employees are ineligible to receeive compensation while the employees are at the same time,
and for the same reason, drawing sick leave benefits. The state employees may only use sick
leave for nonjob-relatedL absences consistent with sick leave use and may draw workers'
compensation benefits only where there is a job-related injury. This proviso does not apply to
permanent benefits: Provided, however, That the employees may collect sick leave benefits
until receivingV temporary total disability benefits. The Division of Personnel shall propose
rules for legislative approval pursuant to §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code relating to use of sick
leave benefits by employees receiving personal injuries in the course of, and resulting from,
covered employment: Provided further, That if an employee is injured in the course of and
resulting from covered employment and the injury results in lost time from work and the
employee, for whatever reason, uses or obtains sick leave benefits and subsequently receives
temporary total disability benefits for the same time period, the employee may be restored
sick leave time taken by him or her as a result of the compensable injury by paying to his or
her employer the temporary total disability benefits received or an amount equal to the
temporary total disability benefits received. The employee shall be restored sick leave time
on a day-for-day basis which corresponds to temporary total disability benefits paid to the
employer: And provided further, That since the intent of this subsection is to prevent an
employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions from collecting both temporary total
disability benefits and sick leave benefits for the same time period, nothing in this
subsection prevents an employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions from electing
to receive either sick leave benefits or temporary total disability benefits, but not both.
(b) For the purposes of this chapter, the terms "injury" and "personal injury" include
occupational pneumoconiosis and any other occupational disease, as hereinafter defined,
and workers' compensation benefits shall be paid to the employees of the employers in
whose employment the employees have been exposed to the hazards of occupational
pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease and have contracted occupational
pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease, or have suffered a perceptible aggravation of
an existing pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease, or to the dependeents, if any, of
the employees, in case death has ensued, according to the provisions hereinafter made:
Provided, That compensation is not payable for the disease of occupatiornal pneumoconiosis,
or death resulting from the disease, unless the employee has been exposed to the hazards of
occupational pneumoconiosis in the State of West Virginia over a continuous period of not
less than two years during the 10 years immediately preceding the date of his or her last
exposure to such hazards, or for any five of the 15 years immtediately preceding the date of
his or her last exposure. An application for benefits on account of occupational
pneumoconiosis shall set forth the name of the employer or employers and the time worked
for each. The commission may allocate to and divide any charges resulting from such claim
among the employers by whom the claimant was employed for as much as 60 days during
the period of three years immediately preceding the date of last exposure to the hazards of
occupational pneumoconiosis. The allocation shall be based upon the time and degree of
exposure withemployer.
(c) For the purposes of this chapter, disability or death resulting from occupational
pneumoconiosis, as defined ine subsection (d) of this section, shall be treated and
compensated as an injury by accident.
(d) Occupational pneumoconiosis is a disease of the lungs caused by the inhalation of minute
particles of dust over a period of time due to causes and conditions arising out of, and in the
course of, the employment. The term "occupational pneumoconiosis" includes, but is not
* * *