West Virginia Code § 23-4-1
To whom compensation fund disbursed; occupational pneumoconiosis and
other occupational diseases included in "injury" and "personal injury"; definition of
occupational pneumoconiosis and other occupational diseases; rebuttable
* * *
tuberculosis of the lungs, asbestosis, siderosis, anthrax, and any and all other dust diseases
of the lungs and conditions and diseases caused by occupational pneumoconiosis which are
not specifically designated in this section meeting the definition of occupational
pneumoconiosis set forth in this subsection.
(e) In determining the presence of occupational pneumoconiosis, x-ray evidence may be
considered, but may not be accorded greater weight than any other type of evidence
demonstrating occupational pneumoconiosis.
(f) For the purposes of this chapter, occupational disease means a disease incurred in the
course of and resulting from employment. No ordinary disease of life to which the general
public is exposed outside of the employment is compensable except when it follows as an
incident of occupational disease as defined in this chapter. Except in the case of
occupational pneumoconiosis, a disease is considered to have been incurred in the course of,
or to have resulted from, the employment only if it is apparent to the rational mind, upon
consideration of all the circumstances: (1) That there is a direct causal connection between
the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; (2) that it can
be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure
occasioned by the nature of the employment; (3) that it can be fairly traced to the
employment as the proximate cause; (4) that it does not come from a hazard to which
workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; (5) tehat it is
incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer
and employee; and (6) that it appears to have had its origin in a risk cornnected with the
employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need
not have been foreseen or expected before its contraction: Provided, That compensation is
not payable for an occupational disease or death resulting from the disease unless the
employee has been exposed to the hazards of the disease in tthe State of West Virginia over a
continuous period that is determined to be sufficient, by rule of the Insurance Commissioner
and Industrial Council, for the disease to have occurred in the course of and resulting from
the employee's employment. An application for benefits on account of an occupational
disease shall set forth the name of the employer or employers and the time worked for each.
The commission may allocate to and divide any charges resulting from the claim among the
employers by whom the claimant was employed. The allocation shall be based upon the time
and degree of exposure with each employer.
* * *