West Virginia Code § 23-4-1
To whom compensation fund disbursed; occupational pneumoconiosis and
other occupational diseases included in "injury" and "personal injury"; definition of
occupational pneumoconiosis and other occupational diseases; rebuttable
* * *
exposure to such hazards, or for any five of the 15 years immtediately preceding the date of
his or her last exposure. An application for benefits on account of occupational
pneumoconiosis shall set forth the name of the employer or employers and the time worked
for each. The commission may allocate to and divide any charges resulting from such claim
among the employers by whom the claimant was employed for as much as 60 days during
the period of three years immediately preceding the date of last exposure to the hazards of
occupational pneumoconiosis. The allocation shall be based upon the time and degree of
exposure withemployer.
(c) For the purposes of this chapter, disability or death resulting from occupational
pneumoconiosis, as defined ine subsection (d) of this section, shall be treated and
compensated as an injury by accident.
(d) Occupational pneumoconiosis is a disease of the lungs caused by the inhalation of minute
particles of dust over a period of time due to causes and conditions arising out of, and in the
course of, the employment. The term "occupational pneumoconiosis" includes, but is not
limited to, such diseases as silicosis, anthracosilicosis, coal worker's pneumoconiosis,
commonly known as black lung or miner's asthma, silicotuberculosis (silicosis accompanied
by active tuberculosis of the lungs), coal worker's pneumoconiosis accompanied by active
tuberculosis of the lungs, asbestosis, siderosis, anthrax, and any and all other dust diseases
of the lungs and conditions and diseases caused by occupational pneumoconiosis which are
not specifically designated in this section meeting the definition of occupational
pneumoconiosis set forth in this subsection.
(e) In determining the presence of occupational pneumoconiosis, x-ray evidence may be
considered, but may not be accorded greater weight than any other type of evidence
demonstrating occupational pneumoconiosis.
(f) For the purposes of this chapter, occupational disease means a disease incurred in the
course of and resulting from employment. No ordinary disease of life to which the general
public is exposed outside of the employment is compensable except when it follows as an
incident of occupational disease as defined in this chapter. Except in the case of
occupational pneumoconiosis, a disease is considered to have been incurred in the course of,
or to have resulted from, the employment only if it is apparent to the rational mind, upon
consideration of all the circumstances: (1) That there is a direct causal connection between
the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; (2) that it can
be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure
occasioned by the nature of the employment; (3) that it can be fairly traced to the
employment as the proximate cause; (4) that it does not come from a hazard to which
workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; (5) tehat it is
incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer
and employee; and (6) that it appears to have had its origin in a risk cornnected with the
employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need
not have been foreseen or expected before its contraction: Provided, That compensation is
not payable for an occupational disease or death resulting from the disease unless the
employee has been exposed to the hazards of the disease in tthe State of West Virginia over a
continuous period that is determined to be sufficient, by rule of the Insurance Commissioner
and Industrial Council, for the disease to have occurred in the course of and resulting from
the employee's employment. An application for benefits on account of an occupational
disease shall set forth the name of the employer or employers and the time worked for each.
The commission may allocate to and divide any charges resulting from the claim among the
employers by whom the claimant was employed. The allocation shall be based upon the time
and degree of exposure with each employer.
(g) No award may be made under the provisions of this chapter for any occupational disease
contracted prior to July 1, 194e9. An employee has contracted an occupational disease within
the meaning of this subsection if the disease or condition has developed to such an extent
that it can be diagnosedL as an occupational disease.
(h) For purposes of t his chapter, a rebuttable presumption that a professional firefighter who
* * *