West Virginia Code § 23-2-6
Exemption of contributing employers from liability
Any employer subject to this chapter who procures and continuously maintains workers'
compensation insurance as required by this chapter or who elects to make direct payments
of compensation as provided in this section is not liable to respond in damages at common
law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring, after so
subscribing or electing, and during any period in which the employer is not ein default and
has complied fully with all other provisions of this chapter. Continuation in the service of the
employer shall be considered a waiver by the employee and by the parernts of any minor
employee of the right of action as aforesaid, which the employee or his or her parents would
otherwise have: Provided, That in case of employers not required by this chapter to procure
and maintain workers' compensation insurance, the injured employee has remained in the
employer's service with notice that his or her employer has etlected to procure and maintain
workers' compensation insurance, or has elected to make direct payments as aforesaid.