West Virginia Code § 22-3-3
Definitions
As used in this article, unless used in a context that clearly requires a different meaning, the
term:
(a) "Adequate treatment" means treatment of water by physical, chemical or other approved
* * *
(l) "Imminent danger to the health or safety of the plublic" means the existence of a condition
or practice, or any violation of a permit or other requirement of this article, which condition,
practice or violation could reasonably be expected to cause substantial physical harm or
death to any person outside the permit areia before the condition, practice or violation can be
abated. A reasonable expectation of death or serious injury before abatement exists if a
rational person, subjected to the same conditions or practices giving rise to the peril, would
not expose the person to the danger during the time necessary for the abatement.
(m) "Minerals" means clay, coal, flagstone, gravel, limestone, manganese, sand, sandstone,
shale, iron ore and any other metal or metallurgical ore.
(n) "Operation" mean s those activities conducted by an operator who is subject to the
jurisdiction ofV this article.
(o) "Operator" means any person who is granted or who should obtain a permit to engage in
any activity covered by this article and any rule promulgated under this article and includes
any person who engages in surface mining or surface mining and reclamation operations, or
both. The term shall also be construed in a manner consistent with the federal program
pursuant to the federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, as amended.
(p) "Permit" means a permit to conduct surface mining operations pursuant to this article.
(q) "Permit area" means the area of land indicated on the approved proposal map submitted
by the operator as part of the operator's application showing the location of perimeter
markers and monuments and shall be readily identifiable by appropriate markers on the site.
(r) "Permittee" means a person holding a permit issued under this article.
(s) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm, society, association, trust, corporation,
other business entity or any agency, unit or instrumentality of federal, state or local
government.
(t) "Prime farmland" has the same meaning as that prescribed by the United States secretary
of agriculture on the basis of such factors as moisture availability, temperature regime,
chemical balance, permeability, surface layer composition, susceptibility to flooding and
erosion characteristics and which historically have been used for intensive agricultural
purposes and as published in the federal register. e
(u) "Surface mine", "surface mining" or "surface mining operations" means:
(1) Activities conducted on the surface of lands for the removal ouf coal, or, subject to the
requirements of section fourteen of this article, surface operations and surface impacts
incident to an underground coal mine, including the drainage and discharge from the mine.
The activities include: Excavation for the purpose of obtaining coal, including, but not
limited to, common methods as contour, strip, auger, maountaintop removal, box cut, open pit
and area mining; the uses of explosives and blasting; reclamation; in situ distillation or
retorting, leaching or other chemical or physical prlocessing; the cleaning, concentrating or
other processing or preparation and loading osf coal for commercial purposes at or near the
mine site; and
(2) The areas upon which the above gactivities occur or where the activities disturb the
natural land surface. The areas also include any adjacent land, the use of which is incidental
to the activities; all lands affected by the construction of new roads or the improvement or
use of existing roads to gain access to the site of the activities and for haulage; and
excavations, workings, impoundments, dams, ventilation shafts, entryways, refuse banks,
dumps, stockpiles, overburden piles, spoil banks, culm banks, tailings, holes or depressions,
repair areas, storage areas, processing areas, shipping areas and other areas upon which
are sited structures, facilities, or other property or materials on the surface, resulting from
or incident to the activities: Provided, That the activities do not include the extraction of coal
incidental to the extraction of other minerals where coal does not exceed sixteen and two-
thirWds percent of the tonnage of minerals removed for purposes of commercial use or sale, or
coal prospecting subject to section seven of this article. Surface mining does not include any
of the following:
(i) Coal extraction authorized pursuant to a government-financed reclamation contract;
(ii) Coal extraction authorized as an incidental part of development of land for commercial,
* * *