West Virginia Code § 22-3-17
Notice of violation; procedure and actions; enforcement; permit
revocation and bond forfeiture; civil and criminal penalties; appeals to the board;
prosecution; injunctive relief.
* * *
(b) If the director determLines that a pattern of violations of any requirement of this article or
any permit condition exists or has existed, as a result of the operator's lack of reasonable
care and diligence, o r that the violations are willfully caused by the operator, the director
shall immediately issue an order directing the operator to show cause why the permit should
not be suspended or revoked and giving the operator thirty days in which to request a public
hearing. If a hearing is requested, the director shall inform all interested parties of the time
and place of the hearing. Any hearing under this section shall be recorded and is subject to
the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code. Within sixty days following the public
hearing, the director shall issue and furnish to the permittee and all other parties to the
hearing a written decision, and the reasons therefor, concerning suspension or revocation of
the permit. Upon the operator's failure to show cause why the permit should not be
suspended or revoked, the director shall immediately suspend or revoke the operator's
permit. If the permit is revoked, the director shall initiate procedures in accordance with
rules promulgated by the director to forfeit the entire amount of the operator's bond, or
other security posted pursuant to section eleven or twelve of this article, and give notice to
the Attorney General, who shall collect the forfeiture without delay: Provided, That the
entire proceeds of such forfeiture shall be deposited with the treasurer of the State of West
Virginia to the credit of the special reclamation fund. All forfeitures collected shall be
deposited in the special reclamation fund and shall be expended back upon the areas for
which the bond was posted: Provided, however, That any excess therefrom shall remain in
the special reclamation fund.
Within one year following the notice of permit revocation, subject to the discretion of the
director and based upon a petition for reinstatement, the revoked permit may be reinstated.
The reinstated permit may be assigned to any person who meets the permit eligibility
requirements of this article.
(c) Any person engaged in surface-mining operations who violates any permit condition or
who violates any other provision of this article or rules promulgated pursuant thereto may
also be assessed a civil penalty. The penalty may not exceed $5,000. Each day of continuing
violation may be deemed a separate violation for purposes of penualty assessments. In
determining the amount of the penalty, consideration shall be given to the operator's history
of previous violations at the particular surface-mining operattion, the seriousness of the
violation, including any irreparable harm to the environment and any hazard to the health or
safety of the public, whether the operator was negligent, and the demonstrated good faith of
the operator charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of the
* * *
penalty assessment and, when appropriate, incorporate an assessment order requiring that
the assessment be paid.
(2) Civil penalties owed under this section may be recovered by the director in the circuit
court of Kanawha County. Civil penalties collected under this article shall be deposited with
the treasurer of the State of West Virginia to the credit of the special reclamation fund
established in section eleven of this article. If, through the administrative or judicial review
of the proposed penalty it is determined that no violation occurred or that the amount of the
penalty should be reduced, the director shall within thirty days remit the appropriate
amount to the person, with interest at the rate of six percent or at the prevailing United
States department of the treasury rate, whichever is greater. Failure to forward the money
to the director within thirty days is a waiver of all legal rights to contest the violation or the
amount of the penalty.
(e) Any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected by any order of the
director or the surface mine board may file an appeal only in accordance wieth the provisions
of article one, chapter twenty-two-b of this code, within thirty days after receipt of the order.
(f) The filing of an appeal or a request for an informal conference or formal hearing provided
for in this section does not stay execution of the order appealed ufrom. Pending completion of
the investigation and conference or hearing required by this section, the applicant may file
with the director a written request that the director grant tetmporary relief from any notice
or order issued under section sixteen or seventeen of this article, together with a detailed
statement giving reasons for granting such relief. The director shall issue an order or
decision granting or denying such relief expeditiously: Provided, That where the applicant
requests relief from an order for cessation of surface-mining and reclamation operations, the
decision on the request shall be issued within sfive days of its receipt. The director may grant
such relief, under such conditions as he or she may prescribe if:
(1) All parties to the proceedings hagve been notified and given an opportunity to be heard on
a request for temporary relief;
(2) The person requesting the relief shows that there is a substantial likelihood that they will
prevail on the merits in the final determination of the proceedings;
(3) The relief will not adversely affect the public health or safety or cause significant
imminent environmental harm to land, air or water resources; and
(4) The relief sought is not the issuance of a permit where a permit has been denied, in
whole or in part, by the director.
(g) Any person who willfully and knowingly violates a condition of a permit issued pursuant
to this article or rules promulgated pursuant thereto, or fails or refuses to comply with any
* * *