West Virginia Code § 22-18-6
Promulgation of rules by director
(a) The director has overall responsibility for the promulgation of rules under this article.
The director shall promulgate the following rules, in consultation with the Department of
Health, the Office of Emergency Services, the Public Service Commission, the state Fire
Marshal, the department of public safety, the Division of Highways, the Department of
Agriculture, and the environmental quality board. In promulgating and reviseing such rules,
the director shall comply with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, shall
avoid duplication to the maximum extent practicable with the appropriarte provisions of the
acts and laws set out in subsection (b), section five of this article and shall be consistent with
but no more expansive in coverage nor more stringent in effect than the rules and
regulations promulgated by the federal environmental protection agency pursuant to the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act: t
(1) Rules establishing a plan for the safe and effective management of hazardous wastes
within the state;
(2) Rules establishing criteria for identifying tshe characteristics of hazardous waste,
identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous wastes
which are subject to the provisions of this article: Provided, That:
(A) Each waste listed below shall, except as provided in paragraph (B) of this subdivision, be
subject only to regulation under other applicable provisions of federal or state law in lieu of
this article until proclamation by the Governor finding that at least six months have elapsed
since the date of submission of the applicable study required to be conducted under Section
8002 of the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended, and that regulations have been
promulgated with respect to such wastes in accordance with Section 3001 (b)(3)(C) of the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, and finding in the case of the wastes identified in
subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph that the regulation of such wastes has been authorized
by an act of Congress in accordance with Section 3001 (b)(2) of the Resource Conservation
andW Recovery Act:
(i) Fly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste and flue gas emission control waste
generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels;
(ii) Solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation and processing of ores and minerals,
including phosphate rock and overburden from the mining of uranium ore;
(iii) Cement kiln dust waste; and
(iv) Drilling fluids, produced waters and other wastes associated with the exploration,
development or production of crude oil or natural gas or geothermal energy.
(B) Owners and operators of disposal sites for wastes listed in paragraph (A) of this
subdivision may be required by the director through rule prescribed under authority of this
section:
(i) As to disposal sites for such wastes which are to be closed, to identify the locations of
such sites through surveying, platting or other measures, together with recordation of such
* * *