West Virginia Code § 22-11-4
General powers and duties of director with respect to pollution
(a) In addition to all other powers and duties the director has and may exercise, subject to
specific grants of authority to the chief or the board in this article or elsewhere in this code,
the director has the following powers and authority and shall perform the following duties:
(1) To perform any and all acts necessary to carry out the purposes and requirements of this
article and of the "Federal Water Pollution Control Act," 33 U.S.C. §1251 et seq., as
amended, relating to this state's participation in the "National Pollutant Discharge
Elimination System," 33 U.S.C. §1342, established under that act;
(2) To encourage voluntary cooperation by all persons in the conservation, improvement, and
development of water resources and in controlling and reducing the pollution of the waters
of this state, and to advise, consult, and cooperate with all persons, all agencies of this state,
the federal government, or other states, and with interstate agencies in the furtherance of
the purposes of this article, and to this end and for the purpose of studies, scientific or other
investigations, research, experiments, and demonsltrations pertaining thereto, the division
may receive moneys from such agencies, officsers, and persons on behalf of the state. The
division shall pay all moneys so received into a special fund hereby created in the state
Treasury, which fund shall be expended under the direction of the director solely for the
purpose or purposes for which the ggrant, gift, or contribution was made;
(3) To encourage the formulation and execution of plans by cooperative groups or
associations of municipal corporations, industries, industrial users, and other users of waters
of the state, who, jointly or severally, are or may be the source of pollution of such waters,
for the control and reduction of pollution;
(4) To encourage, participate in, or conduct, or cause to be conducted studies, scientific or
other investigations, research, experiments, and demonstrations relating to the water
resources of the state and water pollution and its causes, control and reduction, and to
collWect data with respect thereto, all as may be deemed advisable and necessary to carry out
the purposes of this article;
(5) To study and investigate all problems concerning water flow, water pollution, and the
control and reduction of pollution of the waters of the state, and to make reports and
recommendations with respect thereto;
(6) To collect and disseminate information relating to water pollution and the control and
reduction thereof;
(7) To develop a public education and promotion program to aid and assist in publicizing the
need for, and securing support for, pollution control and abatement;
(8) To sample ground and surface water with sufficient frequency to ascertain the standards
of purity or quality from time to time of the waters of the state;
(9) To develop programs for the control and reduction of the pollution of the waters of the
state;
* * *
no rule adopted by the director shall specify the design of equipment, type of construction or
particular method which a person shall use to redulce the discharge of a pollutant; and
(17) To advise all users of water resources as to the availability of water resources and the
most practicable method of water diversion, use, development, and conservation.
(b) Whenever required to carry out the objectives of this article, §22-11A-1 et seq. or
§22-11B-1 et seq. of this code, the director shall require the owner or operator of any point
source or establishment to:
(i) Establish and maintaLin such records;
(ii) make such reports;
(iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods;
(iv)W sample such effluents in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such
intervals, and in such manner as the director shall prescribe; and
(v) provide such other information as the director may reasonably require.
(c) The director upon presentation of credentials:
(i) Has a right of entry to, upon, or through any premises in which an effluent source is
located or in which any records required to be maintained under subsection (b) of this
section are located; and
(ii) may at reasonable times have access to and copy any records, inspect any monitoring
equipment or method required under subsection (b) of this section, and sample any streams
in the area as well as sample any effluents which the owner or operator of such source is
required to sample under subsection (b) of this section. Nothing in this subsection eliminates
any obligation to follow any process that may be required by law.
(d) The director may investigate and ascertain the need and factual basis for the
establishment of public service districts as a means of controlling and reducing pollution
from unincorporated communities and areas of the state, investigate and ascertain, with the
assistance of the Public Service Commission, the financial feasibility and projected financial
capability of the future operation of any such public service district or distriects, and to
present reports and recommendations thereon to the county commissions of the areas
concerned, together with a request that such county commissions crearte a public service
district or districts, as therein shown to be needed and required and as provided in
§16-13A-1 et seq. of this code. In the event a county commission fails to act to establish a
county-wide public service district or districts, the director shall act jointly with the
Commissioner of the Bureau of Public Health to further invetstigate and ascertain the
financial feasibility and projected financial capability and, subject to the approval of the
Public Service Commission, order the county commission to take action to establish such
public service district or districts as may be necessary to control, reduce, or abate the
* * *