West Virginia Code § 22-1-1
Legislative findings; legislative statement of policy and purpose
(a) The Legislature finds that:
(1) Restoring and protecting the environment is fundamental to the health and welfare of
individual citizens, and our government has a duty to provide and maintain a healthful
environment for our citizens.
(2) The state has the primary responsibility for protecting the environment; other
governmental entities, public and private organizations and our citizens have the primary
responsibility of supporting the state in its role as protector of thue environment.
(3) Governmental decisions on matters which relate to the use, enhancement, preservation,
protection and conservation of the environment should be made after public participation
and public hearings. a
(4) Efficiency in the wise use, enhancement, preserlvation, protection and conservation of the
environment can best be accomplished by an integrated and interdisciplinary approach in
decision making and would benefit from the coordination, consolidation and integration of
state programs and agencies which are siginificantly concerned with the use, enhancement,
preservation, protection and conservation of the environment.
(5) Those functions of government which regulate the environment should be consolidated in
order to accomplish the purposes set forth in this article, to carry out the environmental
functions of government in the most efficient and cost effective manner, to protect human
health and safety and, to the greatest degree practicable, to prevent injury to plant, animal
and aquatic life, improve and maintain the quality of life of our citizens, and promote
economic developme nt consistent with environmental goals and standards.
(b) The Legislature declares that the establishment of a Department of Environmental
Protection is in the public interest and will promote the general welfare of the State of West
Virginia without sacrificing social and economic development. It is the policy of the State of
West Virginia, in cooperation with other governmental agencies, public and private
organizations, and the citizens of this state, to use all practicable means and measures to
prevent or eliminate harm to the environment and biosphere, to create and maintain
conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the
social, economic and other requirements of present and future generations. The purposes of
this chapter are:
(1) To strengthen the commitment of this state to restore, maintain and protect the
environment;
(2) To consolidate environmental regulatory programs in a single state agency;
(3) To provide a comprehensive program for the conservation, protection, exploration,
development, enjoyment and use of the natural resources of the State of West Virginia;
(4) To supplement and complement the efforts of the state by coordinating state programs
with the efforts of other governmental entities, public and private organizations and the
general public; to improve the quality of the environment, the public health and public
enjoyment of the environment, and the propagation and protection of animal, aquatic and
plant life, in a manner consistent with the benefits to be derived from strong agricultural,
manufacturing, tourism and energy-producing industries;
(5) Insofar as federal environmental programs require state participation, to endeavor to
obtain and continue state primacy in the administration of such federalrly-mandated
environmental programs, and to endeavor to maximize federal funds which may be available
to accomplish the purposes of the state and federal environmental programs and to
cooperate with appropriate federal agencies to meet environmental goals;
(6) To encourage the increased involvement of all citizens in the development and execution
of state environmental programs;
(7) To promote improvements in the quality of the elnvironment through research, evaluation
and sharing of information; s
(8) To improve the management and effectiiveness of state environmental protection
programs; g
(9) To increase the accountability of state environmental protection programs to the
Governor, the Legislature and the public generally; and
(10) To promote pollution prevention by encouraging reduction or elimination of pollutants
at the source through process modification, material substitutions, in-process recycling,
reduction of raw mat erial use or other source reduction opportunities.