West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3
Disqualification for benefits
Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual is disqualified for
benefits:
(1) For the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good
cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered
employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days.
For the purpose of this subdivision, an individual has not left his or her most recent work
voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the uemployer if the individual
leaves his or her most recent work with an employer and if he or she in fact, within a 14-day
calendar period, does return to employment with the last preceding employer with whom he
or she was previously employed within the past year prior to his or her return to work, and
which last preceding employer, after having previously employed the individual for 30
working days or more, laid off the individual because of lack of work, which layoff
occasioned the payment of benefits under this chaplter or could have occasioned the payment
of benefits under this chapter had the individusal applied for benefits. It is the intent of this
paragraph to cause no disqualification for benefits for an individual who complies with the
foregoing set of requirements and conditions. Further, for the purpose of this subdivision, an
individual has not left his or her mosgt recent work voluntarily without good cause involving
fault on the part of the employer, if the individual was compelled to leave his or her work for
his or her own health-related reeasons and notifies the employer prior to leaving the job or
within two business days after leaving the job or as soon as practicable and presents written
certification from a licenLsed physician within 30 days of leaving the job that his or her work
aggravated, worsened, or will worsen the individual's health problem.
(2) For the week in which he or she was discharged from his or her most recent work for
misconduct and the six weeks immediately following that week; or for the week in which he
or she was discharged from his or her last 30-day employing unit for misconduct and the six
weeWks immediately following that week. The disqualification carries a reduction in the
maximum benefit amount equal to six times the individual's weekly benefit. However, if the
claimant returns to work in covered employment for 30 days during his or her benefit year,
whether or not the days are consecutive, the maximum benefit amount is increased by the
amount of the decrease imposed under the disqualification; except that:
If he or she were discharged from his or her most recent work for one of the following
reasons, or if he or she were discharged from his or her last 30 days employing unit for one
of the following reasons: Gross misconduct consisting of willful destruction of his or her
employer's property; assault upon the person of his or her employer or any employee of his
or her employer; if the assault is committed at the individual's place of employment or in the
course of employment; reporting to work in an intoxicated condition, or being intoxicated
while at work; reporting to work under the influence of any controlled substance, as defined
in chapter 60A of this code without a valid prescription, or being under the influence of any
controlled substance, as defined in said chapter without a valid prescription, while at work;
adulterating or otherwise manipulating a sample or specimen in order to thwart a drug or
alcohol test lawfully required of an employee; refusal to submit to, or failure of, random
testing for alcohol or illegal controlled substances for employees in an employment position
where alcohol or drug use creates an inherent risk to the health and safety of the employee
or others, or employees in safety-sensitive positions as defined in §21-1D-2 of this code;
violation of an employer's drug-free workplace program; violation of an employer's alcohol-
free workplace program; arson, theft, larceny, fraud, or embezzlement in coennection with his
or her work; or any other gross misconduct, he or she is disqualified for benefits until he or
she has thereafter worked for at least 30 days in covered employment: rProvided, That for the
purpose of this subdivision, the words "any other gross misconduct" includes, but is not
limited to, any act or acts of misconduct where the individual has received prior written
warning that termination of employment may result from the act or acts.
* * *