West Virginia Code § 21A-6-1d
Jobs and Reemployment Act
(a) In addition to compliance with all other eligibility requirements, an individual shall be
eligible, and shall remain eligible, for unemployment benefits only if he or she actively seeks,
* * *
(1) Require an individual, at the time of application for unemployment benefits and weekly
thereafter, to provide proof of all his or her work search activities;
(2) Verify submissions of proof of work search activities by individuals applying for or
receiving unemployment benefits; and
(3) Determine any individual who fails to perform work search activities or provide proof of
work search activities as required by this section, ineligible to receive unemployment
benefits unless the individual can reasonably explain his or her failure to do so or timely
remedy the failure to provide proof of his or her work search activity.
(c) The commissioner shall have discretion to determine the sufficiency of the proof of work
search activities submitted, the explanation of a failure to submit such prooef, the provision of
such proof after an inaccuracy in the proof provided is identified, and whether an individual
has otherwise complied with the requirements of this section. r
(d) The commissioner shall, utilizing existing resources: u
(1) Establish a process by which Workforce West Virginia will share open positions
submitted to, or posted by, the Division of Personnel or any other state-administered job
board by employers directly with individuals applying afor or receiving unemployment
benefits; and
(2) Establish a process by which, for the purposse of helping individuals applying for or
receiving unemployment benefits secure suitable work, Workforce West Virginia shall refer
individuals applying for or receiving unemiployment benefits to such open positions,
including facilitating contact betweegn employers and those individuals, and monitoring
whether those individuals are sufficiently responsive to a referral.
(e) An individual applying for or receiving unemployment benefits who receives referrals
from Workforce West Virginia to a job or jobs considered to be suitable, as that term is
defined in this chapter, shall apply for that job or those jobs within one-week of receiving the
referrals and accept employment in suitable work if offered.
(f) EmployersV shall report the refusal of any individual who is receiving unemployment
benefits and who receives job referrals from Workforce West Virginia to accept an offer of
employment to the commissioner and also report those that accept employment and either
leave or are dismissed from that employment within six weeks of the start date of that
employment. The report shall be made in writing in a manner prescribed by the
commissioner and shall be signed by the employer. The report shall become part of the file
of the individual's claim for benefits.
(g) Individuals receiving unemployment benefits who accept a referral to a part-time open
position or otherwise accept part-time employment for which the wages are less than his or
her weekly benefit rate, shall continue to receive unemployment benefits without reduction
for those wages for the duration of his or her benefits period.
(h) With the exception of individuals who have received or been served with a summons for
jury duty or are serving on a jury in any court of this state, the United States, or any state of
the United States; are receiving vocational training as described in the provisions of
§21A-6-4 of this code; are partially unemployed and are receiving low-earnings reports from
their employer; are eligible to receive short-time compensation under a work-sharing plan as
described in §21A-6B-5 of this code; or who are members in good standing of a union that
refers its members to employment from a union hall; all individuals applying for or receiving
unemployment benefits shall be subject to the requirements of this section, including, but
not limited to, individuals who are seasonally unemployed or laid off subject to recall by their
employer.
(i) Workforce West Virginia shall notify individuals seeking benefits, at the time an initial
claim is filed and at any other time during the benefit year that the reqruirements
substantively change, of the obligation to actively seek work. Delivery of the notification
shall be made by the method selected by the individual seeking benefits, and may include
United States mail, email, online mailbox, or text message. The notification shall include, at
a minimum, the types of work search activities that are accetptable; the number of work
search activities that are required in any week; the requirement that work search activities
be documented; and the requirement to apply, and accept if offered, suitable jobs referred
by the agency.
(j) The commissioner shall promulgate rules fosr legislative approval in accordance with the
provisions of §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code.
(k) The provisions of this section shagll become effective July 1, 2024.