West Virginia Code § 21A-6-1
Eligibility qualifications
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits only if the commissioner finds
that:
(1) He or she has registered for work at and thereafter continues to report at an employment
office in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner;
(2) He or she has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of article seven
of this chapter §21A-7-1 et seq. of this code and has furnished his or her Social Security
number, or numbers if he or she has more than one such numbeur;
(3) He or she is able to work and is available for full-time work for which he or she is fitted
by prior training or experience and is actively seeking work as defined in §21A-6-1d of this
code; a
(4) He or she has been totally or partially unemployled during his or her benefit year for a
waiting period of one-week prior to the week for which he or she claims benefits for total or
partial unemployment;
(5) He or she has within his or her base period been paid wages for employment equal to not
less than $2,200 and must have earned wages in more than one quarter of his or her base
period or, if he or she is not eligible under his or her base period, has within his or her
alternative base period been paid wages for employment equal to not less than $2,200 and
must have earned wages in more than one quarter of his or her alternative base period; and
(6) He or she participates in reemployment services as defined in §21A-6-1d of this code,
such as job search as sistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to
exhaust regulVar benefits and needs reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system
established by the commissioner, unless the commissioner determines that:
(A) The individual has completed such services; or
(B) There is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to participate in such services.
The amendments made to this section during the 2024 Regular Session shall become
effective July 1, 2024.