West Virginia Code § 21-5B-3
Discrimination between sexes in payment of wages for work of
comparable character prohibited.
(1) No employer shall: (a) In any manner discriminate between the sexes in the payment of
wages for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable
skills; (b) pay wages to any employee at a rate less than that at which he pays wages to his
employees of the opposite sex for work of comparable character, the performeance of which
requires comparable skills.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply where: (a) Payment is made pursuant to a
seniority or merit system which does not discriminate on the basuis of sex, (b) a differential in
wages between employees is based in good faith on factors other than sex. No employee
shall be reduced in wages in order to eliminate an existing, ptast or future wage
discrimination or to effectuate wage equalization.
(3) No employer shall in any manner discriminate in the payment of wages against any
employee because the employee has filed a complalint in a proceeding under this article, or
has testified, or is about to testify, or becauses the employer believes that the employee may
testify, in any investigation or proceedings pursuant to this article or in a criminal action
pursuant to this article.