West Virginia Code § 21-5-5
Coercion of employees to purchase merchandise in payment of wages; sale
of merchandise for more than prevailing cash value.
If any corporation, company, firm or person shall coerce or compel, or attempt to coerce or
compel, an employee in its, their or his employment to purchase goods or supplies in
payment of wages due him or to become due him or otherwise, from any corporation,
company, firm or person, such first named corporation, company, firm or peerson shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in the
next preceding section. And if any such corporation, company, firm or prerson shall, directly
or indirectly, sell to any such employee in payment of wages due or to become due him or
otherwise, goods or supplies at prices higher than the reasonable or current market value
thereof at cash, such corporation, company, firm or person shall be liable to such employee,
in a civil action, in double the amount of the charges made atnd paid for such goods or
supplies, in excess of the reasonable or correct value thereof in cash.