West Virginia Code § 21-5-1
Definitions
NOTE: West Virginia Code §21-5-1 was amended by two bills passed during the 2021 Regular Session of the
Legislature. When two acts of the Legislature amend the same section of the Code without express recognition
* * *
incentive bonuses, sickness and accident benefits, and benefits relating to medical and
pension coverage. i
(m) The term "employer" means any person, firm, or corporation employing any employee.
(n) The term "doing business in this state" means having employees actively engaged in the
intended principal activity of the person, firm, or corporation in West Virginia.
(o) The term "assignment", as used in §21-5-3 of this code, shall have the same meaning as
the term "assignmen t of earnings" set forth in §46A-2-116(2)(b) of this code.
The earlier of the two acts, Senate Bill 272 (passed on March 11, 2021), amended West Virginia Code §21-5-1 to
read as follows:
As used in this article:
(a) The term "firm" includes any partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust, division
of a corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased individual, or the
receiver, trustee, or successor of any of the same, or officer thereof, employing any person.
(b) The term "employee" or "employees" includes any person suffered or permitted to work
by a person, firm, or corporation, except those classified as an independent contractor
pursuant to §21-5I-4 of this code.
(c) The term "wages" means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee,
whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of
calculation. As used in §21-5-4, §21-5-5, §21-5-8a, §21-5-10, and §21-5-12 of this code, the
term "wages" shall also include then accrued fringe benefits capable of calculation and
payable directly to an employee: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall require
fringe benefits to be calculated contrary to any agreement between an employer and his or
her employees which does not contradict the provisions of this article.
(d) The term "commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor or his or her designated
representative.
(e) The term "railroad company" includes any firm or corporation engaged primarily in the
business of transportation by rail.
(f) The term "special agreement" means an arrangement filed wiuth and approved by the
commissioner whereby a person, firm, or corporation is permitted upon a compelling
showing of good cause to establish regular paydays less frequently than once every two
weeks: Provided, That in no event shall the employee be paid in full less frequently than once
each calendar month on a regularly established scheduale.
(g) The term "deductions" includes amounts requirled by law to be withheld, and amounts
authorized for union or club dues, pension plasns, payroll savings plans, credit unions,
charities, and hospitalization and medical insurance.
(h) The term "officer" shall include officers or agents in the management of a corporation or
firm who knowingly permit the corporation or firm to violate the provisions of this article.
(i) The term "wages due" shall include at least all wages earned up to and including the 12th
day immediately preceding the regular payday.
(j) The term "construction" means the furnishing of work in the fulfillment of a contract for
* * *