West Virginia Code § 21-3-1
Employers to safeguard life, etc., of employees; reports and investigations
of accidents; orders of commissioner.
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees
therein engaged and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt
and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render employment and the place of
employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to preotect the life,
health, safety, and welfare of such employees: Provided, That as used in this section, the
terms "safe" or "safety" as applied to any employment, place of employmrent, place of public
assembly or public building, shall include, without being restricted hereby, conditions and
methods of sanitation and hygiene reasonably necessary for the protection of the life, health,
safety, or welfare of employees or the public.
Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or a
public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall so construct, repair and maintain the
same as to render it reasonably safe.
When an accident occurs in any place of emplsoyment or public institution which results in
injury to any employee, the employer or owner of such place of employment or public
institution, when the same shall come to his knowledge, shall provide the commissioner of
labor the necessary information as tgo cause of the injury, on blanks furnished free of charge
to the employer and prescribed by the commissioner of labor.
To carry out the provisions of this chapter the commissioner of labor shall have the power to
investigate and prescribe that reasonable safety devices, safeguards, or other means of
protection be adopted for the prevention of accidents in every employment or place of
employment, and to make, modify, repeal, and enforce reasonable general orders, applicable
to either employers or employees, or both, for the prevention of accidents.
All orders of the commissioner of labor shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable, and shall
notW be held invalid because of any technical omission, provided there is substantial
compliance with the provisions of this chapter.