West Virginia Code § 21-1A-4
Unfair labor practices
(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:
(1) To interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section three of this article;
(2) To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization
or contribute financial or other support to it: Provided, That an employer shall not be
prohibited from permitting employees to confer with him or her during working hours
without loss of time or pay; u
(3) By discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of
employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization;
(4) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he or she has filed
charges or given testimony under this article; and l
(5) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his or her employees, subject
to the provisions of subsection (a), section five of this article.
(b) It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents:
(1) To restrain or coerce: (A) Eemployees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section
three of this article: Provided, That this subdivision shall not impair the right of a labor
organization to prescribLe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of
membership therein; or (B) an employer in the selection of his or her representatives for the
purposes of collectiv e bargaining or the adjustment of grievances;
(2) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in
violation of subdivision (3), subsection (a) of this section or to discriminate against an
empWloyee with respect to whom membership in such organization has been denied or
terminated on some ground other than his or her failure to tender the periodic dues and the
initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership;
(3) To refuse to bargain collectively with an employer, provided it is the representative of his
or her employees subject to the provisions of subsection (a), section five of this article;
(4) (i) To engage in, or induce or encourage any individual employed by any person to
engage in, a strike or a refusal in the course of employment to use, manufacture, process,
transport or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles, materials or commodities or to
perform any services; or (ii) to threaten, coerce or restrain any person, where in either case
an object thereof is:
(A) Forcing or requiring any employer or self-employed person to join any labor or employer
organization or to enter into any agreement which is prohibited by subsection (e) of this
section;
(B) Forcing or requiring any person to cease using, selling, handling, transporting or
otherwise dealing in the products of any other producer, processor or manufacturer, or to
cease doing business with any other person, or forcing or requiring any other employer to
recognize or bargain with a labor organization as the representative of his or her employees
* * *