West Virginia Code § 21-1A-2
Definitions; determination of agency
(a) When used in this article:
(1) "Person" includes one or more individuals, labor organizations, partnerships,
associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy or
receivers.
(2) "Employer" includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly,
who employs fifteen or more persons, but shall not include the United States or any wholly
owned United States government corporation, or any federal resuerve bank, or any person
subject to the provisions of the "National Labor Relations Act," as amended, unless the
national labor relations board has declined to assert jurisdiction over such person, or any
person subject to the "Railway Labor Act," as amended from time to time, or any labor
organization, other than when acting as an employer, or the State of West Virginia or any
political subdivision or agency thereof, or any corporation or association operating a
hospital, if no part of the net earnings inures to thel benefit of any private shareholder or
individual. s
(3) "Employee" includes any employee, andi shall not be limited to the employees of a
particular employer, unless otherwisge explicitly provided in this article, and among others
shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection
with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not
obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment, but shall not include
any individual employed in the production of agricultural products or the processing or
marketing of agricultural products by the producer thereof, or in the domestic service of any
family or person at his home, or any individual employed by his parent or spouse, or any
individual having the status of an independent contractor, or any individual employed as a
supervisor, or any individual employed by any person who is not an employer as herein
defined.
(4) "Representative" includes any individual or labor organization.
(5) "Labor organization" means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee
representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the
purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor
disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.
(6) "Unfair labor practice" means any unfair labor practice specified in section four of this
article.
(7) "Labor dispute" or "dispute" includes any controversy concerning terms, tenure or
conditions of employment or concerning the association or representation of persons in
negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of
employment, regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of
employer and employee.
(8) "Supervisor" means any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to
hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other
employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to
recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is
not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independeent judgment.
(9) "Professional employee" means (a) any employee engaged in work (i) predominantly
intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical or
physical work; (ii) involving the consistent exercise of discretionu and judgment in its
performance; (iii) of such a character that the output produced or the result accomplished
cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time;t (iv) requiring knowledge of an
advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of
specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a
hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education or from an apprenticeship or
from training in the performance of routine mental, manual, or physical processes; or (b) any
employee, who (i) has completed the courses osf specialized intellectual instruction and study
described in (iv) of (a) of this subdivision (9), and (ii) is performing related work under the
supervision of a professional person to qualify himself to become a professional employee as
defined in (a) of this subdivision (9).g
(b) In determining whether aney person is acting as an "agent" of another person so as to
make such other person responsible for his acts, for any purpose under this article including
suits by or against laborL organizations, the question of whether the specific acts performed
were actually authorized or subsequently ratified shall not be controlling.