West Virginia Code § 20-7-4
Powers and duties of natural resources police officers
(a) Natural resources police officers and other persons authorized to enforce the provisions
of this chapter are under the supervision and direction of the director in the performance of
their duties.
(b) Natural resources police officers have statewide jurisdiction and have authority to:
(1) Arrest on sight, without warrant or other court process, any person or persons
committing a criminal offense in violation of the laws of this state, in the presence of the
officer, but no arrest may be made where any form of administrautive procedure is prescribed
by this chapter for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter;
(2) Carry arms and weapons as may be prescribed by the director in the course and
performance of their duties, but no license or other auathorization is required for this
privilege;
(3) Search and examine, in the manner provided by law, any boat, vehicle, automobile,
conveyance, express or railroad car, fish box, fish bucket or creel, game bag or game coat or
other place in which hunting and fishing piaraphernalia, wild animals, wild birds, fish,
amphibians or other forms of aquatic life could be concealed, packed or conveyed whenever
they have reason to believe that they would thereby secure or discover evidence of the
violation of the provisions of this chapter;
(4) Execute and serve a search warrant, notice or other process of law issued under the
authority of this chapter or other law relating to wildlife, forests, and all other natural
resources, by a magistrate or court having jurisdiction in the same manner, with the same
authority and with th e same legal effect as a sheriff;
(5) Require the operator of any motor vehicle or other conveyance on or about the public
highways or roadways, or in or near the fields and streams of this state, to stop for the
purpose of allowing the natural resources police officers to conduct game-kill surveys;
(6) Summon aid in making arrests or seizures or in executing warrants, notices or processes,
in the same manner as sheriffs;
(7) Enter private lands or waters within the state while engaged in the performance of their
official duties;
(8) Arrest on sight, without warrant or other court process, subject to the limitations set
forth in subdivision (1) of this section, any person or persons committing a criminal offense
in violation of any law of this state in the presence of the officer on any state-owned lands
and waters and lands and waters under lease by the Division of Natural Resources and all
national forest lands, waters and parks and U.S. Corps of Army Engineers' properties within
the boundaries of the State of West Virginia and, in addition to the authority conferred in
other subdivisions of this section, execute all arrest warrants on these state and national
lands, waters and parks and U.S. Corps of Army Engineers' properties, consistent with the
provisions of article one, chapter sixty-two of this code;
(9) Arrest any person who enters upon the land or premises of another without written
permission from the owner of the land or premises in order to cut, damage or carry away, or
cause to be cut, damaged or carried away, any timber, trees, logs, posts, fruit, nuts, growing
plants or products of any growing plant. Any person convicted of cutting, daemaging or
carrying away or causing to be cut, damaged or carried away any timber, trees, logs, posts,
fruits, nuts, growing plants or products of growing plants is liable to thre owner in the
amount of three times the value of the timber, trees, logs, posts, fruit, nuts, growing plants
or products of any growing plant, in addition to and notwithstanding any other penalties by
law provided by section thirteen, article three, chapter sixty-one of this code;
(10) Make a complaint in writing before any court or officer having jurisdiction, and procure
and execute the warrant, when the officer knows or has reason to believe that a person has
violated a law of this state. The actions of the natural resources police officer have the same
force and effect as if made by a sheriff;
(11) Serve and execute warrants for the arrest of any person and warrants for the search of
any premises, buildings, properties or conveyances issued by a properly constituted
authority in the same manner, with gthe same authority, and with the same legal effect, as a
sheriff; and
(12) Do all things necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.