West Virginia Code § 20-7-1
Chief natural resources police officer; natural resources police officers;
special and emergency natural resources police officers; subsistence allowance;
expenses.
(a) The division's law-enforcement policies, practices and programs are under the immediate
* * *
natural resources police officers are set forth by the Director of the Divrision of Forestry
pursuant to article three of this chapter and articles one-a and one-b, chapter nineteen of
this code.
(f) The chief natural resources police officer, with the approvtal of the director, has the power
and authority to revoke any appointment of an emergency natural resources police officer or
of a special natural resources police officer at any time.
(g) Natural resources police officers are subject to lseasonal or other assignment and detail
to duty whenever and wherever required by thse functions, services and needs of the division.
(h) The chief natural resources police officier shall designate the area of primary residence of
each natural resources police officerg, including himself or herself. Since the area of business
activity of the division is actually anywhere within the territorial confines of the State of
West Virginia, actual expenses incurred shall be paid whenever the duties are performed
outside the area of primary assignment and still within the state.
(i) Natural resources police officers shall receive, in addition to their base pay salary, a
minimum biweekly subsistence allowance for their required telephone service, dry cleaning
or required uniforms, and meal expenses while performing their regular duties in their area
of primary assignment in the amount of $60 per biweekly pay. This subsistence allowance
does not apply to special or emergency natural resources police officers appointed under
thisW section.
(j) After June 30, 2010, all those full-time law-enforcement officers employed by the Division
of Natural Resources as conservation officers shall be titled and known as natural resources
police officers. Wherever used in this code the term "conservation officer", or its plural,
means "natural resources police officer", or its plural, respectively.
(k) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, the provisions of subdivision
(6), subsection c, section twelve, article twenty-one, chapter eleven of this code are
inapplicable to pensions of natural resources police officers paid through the Public
Employees Retirement System.