West Virginia Code § 20-7-1
Chief natural resources police officer; natural resources police officers;
special and emergency natural resources police officers; subsistence allowance;
expenses.
(a) The division's law-enforcement policies, practices and programs are under the immediate
* * *
outside the area of primary assignment and still within the state.
(i) Natural resources police officers shall receive, in addition to their base pay salary, a
minimum biweekly subsistence allowance for their required telephone service, dry cleaning
or required uniforms, and meal expenses while performing their regular duties in their area
of primary assignment in the amount of $60 per biweekly pay. This subsistence allowance
does not apply to special or emergency natural resources police officers appointed under
thisW section.
(j) After June 30, 2010, all those full-time law-enforcement officers employed by the Division
of Natural Resources as conservation officers shall be titled and known as natural resources
police officers. Wherever used in this code the term "conservation officer", or its plural,
means "natural resources police officer", or its plural, respectively.
(k) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, the provisions of subdivision
(6), subsection c, section twelve, article twenty-one, chapter eleven of this code are
inapplicable to pensions of natural resources police officers paid through the Public
Employees Retirement System.