West Virginia Code § 2-2-1
Legal holidays; official acts or court proceedings
(a) The following days are legal holidays:
(1) January 1 is "New Year's Day";
(2) The third Monday of January is "Martin Luther King's Birthday";
(3) The third Monday of February is "Presidents' Day";
(4) The last Monday in May is "Memorial Day";
(5) June 20 is "West Virginia Day";
(6) July 4 is "Independence Day";
(7) The first Monday of September is "Labor Day";
(8) The second Monday of October is "Columbsus Day";
(9) November 11 is "Veterans' Day"; i
(10) The fourth Thursday of November is "Thanksgiving Day";
(11) The day after Thanksgiving Day is "Lincoln's Day";
(12) December 25 is "Christmas Day";
(13) Any day on whic h a general, primary or special election is held is a holiday throughout
the state, a poVlitical subdivision of the state, a district or an incorporated city, town or
village in which the election is conducted;
(14) General election day on even years shall be designated Susan B. Anthony Day, in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (b), section one-a of this article; and
(15) Any day proclaimed or ordered by the Governor or the President of the United States as
a day of special observance or Thanksgiving, or a day for the general cessation of business,
is a holiday.
(b) If a holiday otherwise described in subsection (a) of this section falls on a Sunday, then
the following Monday is the legal holiday. If a holiday otherwise described in subsection (a)
of this section falls on a Saturday, then the preceding Friday is the legal holiday: Provided,
That this subsection (b) shall not apply to subdivisions (13), (14) and (15), subsection (a) of
this section.
(c) Any day or part thereof designated by the Governor as time off, without charge against
accrued annual leave, for state employees statewide may also be time off for county
employees if the county commission elects to designate the day or part thereof as time off,
without charge against accrued annual leave for county employees. Any entire or part
statewide day off designated by the Governor may, for all courts, be treated as if it were a
legal holiday.
(d) In computing any period of time prescribed by any applicable provision of this code or
any legislative rule or other administrative rule or regulation promulgated peursuant to the
provisions of this code, the day of the act, event, default or omission from which the
applicable period begins to run is not included. The last day of the perirod so computed is
included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday or a designated day off in which
event the prescribed period of time runs until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday,
Sunday, legal holiday or designated day off.
(e) If any applicable provision of this code or any legislative rule or other administrative rule
or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this code designates a particular
date on, before or after which an act, event, default or omission is required or allowed to
occur, and if the particular date designated falls on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or
designated day off, then the date on which thes act, event, default or omission is required or
allowed to occur is the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday or designated
day off.
(f) With regard to the courts of this state, the computation of periods of time, the specific
dates or days when an act, eveent, default or omission is required or allowed to occur and the
relationship of those time periods and dates to Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, or days
designated as weather oLr other emergency days pursuant to section two of this article are
governed by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals.
(g) The provisions of this section do not increase or diminish the legal school holidays
provided in section two, article five, chapter eighteen-a of this code.