West Virginia Code § 19-23-6
Powers and authority of Racing Commission
The Racing Commission has full jurisdiction over and shall supervise all horse race meetings,
all dog race meetings and all persons involved in the holding or conducting of horse or dog
race meetings and, in this regard, it has plenary power and authority:
(1) To investigate applicants and determine the eligibility of the applicants for a license or
permit or construction permit under the provisions of this article;
(2) To fix, from time to time, the annual fee to be paid to the Racing Commission for any
permit required under the provisions of section two of this articlue;
(3) To promulgate reasonable rules implementing and making effective the provisions of this
article and the powers and authority conferred and the duties imposed upon the Racing
Commission under the provisions of this article, includaing, but not limited to, reasonable
rules under which all horse races, dog races, horse race meetings and dog race meetings
shall be held and conducted, all of which reasonablle rules shall be promulgated in
accordance with the provisions of article threes, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code except
that the Racing Commission shall promulgate separate rules, in accordance with article
three, chapter twenty-nine-a, pertaining toi the kinds of legal combination wagers which may
be placed in connection with the pargi-mutuel system of wagering authorized by this article;
(4) To register colors and assumed names and to fix, from time to time, the annual fee to be
paid to the Racing Commission for any such registration;
(5) To fix and regulate the minimum purse to be offered during any horse or dog race
meeting;
(6) To fix a miVnimum and a maximum number of horse races or dog races to be held on any
respective racing day;
(7) To enter the office, horse racetrack, dog racetrack, kennel, facilities and other places of
business of any licensee to determine whether the provisions of this article and its
reasonable rules are being complied with, and for this purpose, the Racing Commission, its
executive director, representatives and employees may visit, investigate and have free
access to any such office, horse racetrack, dog racetrack, kennel, facilities and other places
of business;
(8) To investigate alleged violations of the provisions of this article, its reasonable rules,
orders and final decisions and to take appropriate disciplinary action against any licensee or
permit holder or construction permit holder for a violation or institute appropriate legal
action for enforcement or take disciplinary action and institute legal action;
(9) By reasonable rules, to authorize stewards, starters and other racing officials to impose
reasonable fines or other sanctions upon a person connected with or involved in any horse or
dog racing or any horse or dog race meeting and to authorize stewards to rule off the
grounds of any horse or dog racetrack any tout, bookmaker or other undesirable individual
determined inimical to the best interests of horse and dog racing or the pari-mutuel system
* * *
licensees located in this state and representatives of a majority of the horse owners and
trainers licensed at the track which threaten to disrupt any scheduled racing event or
events. The Racing Commission shall, upon the request of a party, mediate on site all
disputes existing between racetrack licensees and representatives of pari-mutuel clerks
which threaten to disrupt any scheduled racing event or events. When a request for
mediation is made, the commission shall designate from among its members one person to
act as mediator in each dispute that arises. Each opposing party involved in any dispute shall
negotiate in good faith with the goal of reaching a fair and mutual resolution. The mediator
may issue recommendations designed to assist each side toward reaching a fair compromise.
No owner or operator or any horse owner or trainer or any pari-mutuel clerk licensed at the
track is required to abide by any recommendation made by any mediator acting pursuant to
this subsection.
The Racing Commission shall not interfere in the internal business or internal affairs of any
licensee. r