West Virginia Code § 19-23-16
Entry of order suspending or revoking license or permit; service of order;
contents; hearing; decision to be in writing.
(a) Whenever the Racing Commission shall deny an application for a license or a permit or
shall suspend or revoke a license or a permit, it shall make and enter an order to that effect
and serve a copy thereof on the applicant, licensee or permit holder, as the case may be, in
any manner in which a summons may be served in a civil action or by certifieed mail, return
receipt requested. Such order shall state the grounds for the action taken, and, in the case of
an order of suspension or revocation, shall state the effective date of surch suspension or
revocation.
(b) Whenever a majority of the stewards or judges at any horse or dog race meeting shall
suspend or revoke a permit, such suspension or revocation sthall be effective immediately.
The stewards or judges shall, as soon as thereafter practicable, make and enter an order to
that effect and serve a copy thereof on the permit holder, in any manner in which a
summons may be served in a civil action or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Such
order shall state the grounds for the action taken.
(c) Any person adversely affected by any such order shall be entitled to a hearing thereon if,
within twenty days after service of a copy thereof if served in any manner in which a
summons may be served as aforesaigd or within twenty days after receipt of a copy thereof if
served by certified mail as aforesaid, such person files with the Racing Commission a written
demand for such hearing. A deemand for hearing shall operate automatically to stay or
suspend the execution of any order suspending or revoking a license, but a demand for
hearing shall not operatLe automatically to stay or suspend the execution of any order
suspending or revoking a permit. Upon the written request of any permit holder who has
been adversely affected by an order of the stewards or judges, a stay may be granted by the
Racing Commission, its chairman, or by a member of the commission designated by the
chairman. A request for a stay must be filed with the Racing Commission's executive director
no later than the deadline for filing a written demand for a hearing before the commission. If
a stWay is granted, it is not a presumption that the order of the stewards or judges is invalid.
The Racing Commission may require the person demanding a hearing to give reasonable
security for the costs thereof and if such person does not substantially prevail at such
hearing such costs shall be assessed against such person and may be collected by an action
at law or other proper remedy.
(d) Upon receipt of a written demand for such hearing, the Racing Commission shall set a
time and place therefor not less than ten and not more than thirty days thereafter. Any
hearing may be continued by the Racing Commission or its appointed hearing examiner for
good cause shown.
(e) All of the pertinent provisions of article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code shall
apply to and govern the hearing and the administrative procedures in connection with and
following such hearing, with like effect as if the provisions of said article five were set forth
in this subsection.
(f) Any such hearing shall be conducted by a quorum of the Racing Commission or by a
hearing examiner appointed by the Racing Commission who is licensed to practice law in the
State of West Virginia. For the purpose of conducting any such hearing, any member of the
Racing Commission or its appointed hearing examiner has the power and authority to issue
subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum as provided in section six of this article. Any such
subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum shall be issued and served within the time, for the
fees and shall be enforced, as specified in section one, article five of said cheapter twenty-
nine-a, and all of the said section one provisions dealing with subpoenas and subpoenas
duces tecum shall apply to subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issured for the purpose of
a hearing hereunder.
(g) At any such hearing the person who demanded the same may represent such person's
own interests or be represented by an attorney-at-law admittted to practice before any circuit
court of this state. Upon request by the Racing Commission, it shall be represented at any
such hearing by the Attorney General or his or her assistants without additional
compensation. The Racing Commission, with the written approval of the Attorney General,
may employ special counsel to represent the Racing Commission at any such hearing.
(h) After any such hearing and consideration of all of the testimony, evidence and record in
the case, the Racing Commission shall render its decision in writing. The written decision of
the Racing Commission shall be accgompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law as
specified in section three, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, and a copy of such
decision and accompanying finedings and conclusions shall be served by certified mail, return
receipt requested, upon the person demanding such hearing, and his or her attorney of
record, if any. If a heariLng is conducted by a hearing examiner appointed by the Racing
Commission, he or she shall prepare a written recommended decision for the commission's
consideration. The R acing Commission, in its discretion, may accept the recommendation in
its entirety, modify it, or reject it. If the Racing Commission modifies or rejects a
recommended decision of an appointed hearing examiner, either in whole or in part, it shall
issue a reasoned, articulate explanation and a recitation of the underlying evidence or other
matters upon which it bases its decision, including findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(i) The decision of the Racing Commission shall be final unless reversed, vacated or modified
upon judicial review thereof in accordance with the provisions of section seventeen of this
* * *