West Virginia Code § 19-20-12
Dogs, other animals and reptiles protected by law; unlawful killing
thereof; aggrieved owner's remedy; penalties; penalties for unlawful stealing of
companion animals.
(a) Any dog which is registered, kept and controlled as provided in this article or any dog,
cat or other animal or any reptile which is owned, kept and maintained as a companion
animal by any person, irrespective of age, is protected by law; and, except aes otherwise
authorized by law, any person who shall intentionally, knowingly or recklessly kill, injure,
poison or in any other manner, cause the death or injury of any dog, cart, other animal or any
reptile is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be ordered to provide
public service for not less than thirty nor more than ninety days or fined not less than $300
nor more than $500, or both. However, this section does not apply to a dog who is killed
while attacking a person, a companion animal or livestock. Atny person whose dog, cat, other
animal or reptile as specified herein is killed or injured wrongfully or unlawfully by any other
person shall have a right of action against the person who shall so kill or injure any dog, cat,
animal or reptile.
(b) Any person who shall intentionally and unlsawfully steal a dog, cat, other animal or reptile
as specified in subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be ordered to provide public service for not less than thirty nor more than
ninety days or fined not less than $300 nor more than $500, or both. Any person violating
the provisions of this subsection, for second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon convicetion thereof, shall be confined in jail for a period of not less
than ninety days nor more than six months, or shall be ordered to provide public service for
not more than one year,L and fined not less than $1,000. In no case can any action or
prosecution relating to a dog under the provisions of this section be maintained if the dog
concerned has not be en duly registered pursuant to the provisions of this article or owned
and kept pursuant to the provisions of this section or owned and kept pursuant to the
provisions of this section at the time the cause of action shall have arisen.
(c) WNo person other than the owner of a registered dog may remove a tag, collar or other
identifying apparel from the registered dog, nor remove or turn off a radio transmitting
collar on the registered dog, without the permission of the owner, unless removal of the tag,
collar or apparel is necessary to prevent or treat an injury to the dog or is done by a law-
enforcement officer for a legitimate law-enforcement purpose. Any person who intentionally
removes a tag, collar or other apparel from a registered dog in violation of the provisions of
this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be ordered to
provide community service for not less than eight hours nor more than forty hours or fined
not less than $50 nor more than $150 or both.
(d) The Commissioner of Agriculture is hereby authorized to designate a reasonable number
of his or her present employees as may be necessary to investigate alleged incidents of the
unlawful stealing of dogs, other domestic animals or reptiles, alleged incidents of cruelty to
animals or reptiles and the alleged incidents of the unlawful stealing of animals or reptiles
for the purpose of sale to medical or other research companies. The deputies shall make the
results of their investigations known to any law-enforcement officers who have authority to
enforce the provisions of this article.
(e) It shall be the duty of all members of the West Virginia State Police, sheriffs and police
officers to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this article and, for services rendered
in the enforcement thereof, those persons shall be entitled to fees in the amounts set forth in
section eight of this article. The fees shall be paid by the county commissione from the dog
and kennel fund.