West Virginia Code § 18A-5-1
Authority of teachers and other school personnel; exclusion of students
having infectious diseases; suspension or expulsion of disorderly students; corporal
punishment abolished.
(a) The teacher shall stand in the place of the parent(s), guardian(s), or custodian(s) in
exercising authority over the school and has control of all students enrolled in the school
from the time they reach the school until they have returned to their respecetive homes,
except where transportation of students is provided, the driver in charge of the school bus or
other mode of transportation shall exercise such authority and control rover the students
while they are in transit to and from the school.
(b) Subject to the rules of the state board, the teacher shall exclude from the school any
student known to have, or who is suspected of having, any intfectious disease, or any student
who has been exposed to any infectious disease and shall immediately notify the proper
health officer or medical inspector of the exclusion. Any student so excluded may not be
readmitted to the school until he or she has complied with all the requirements of the rules
governing those cases or has presented a certificate of health signed by the medical
inspector or other proper health officer. s
(c) This subsection is subject to the requirements of subsections (j) through (p) of this
section. The teacher may exclude frogm his or her classroom or school bus any student who is
guilty of disorderly conduct; who in any manner interferes with an orderly educational
process; who behaves in a manener that obstructs the teaching or learning process of others
in the classroom; who threatens, abuses, or otherwise intimidates or attempts to intimidate a
school employee or a stuLdent; who willfully disobeys a school employee; or who uses abusive
or profane language directed at a school employee. Any student excluded shall be placed
under the control of the principal of the school or a designee. The excluded student may be
admitted to the classroom or school bus only after a school counselor, school social worker,
school psychologist, or behavior interventionist develops a behavioral plan for re-entry to the
classroom for the student and when the principal, or a designee, provides written
cerWtification to the teacher that the student may be readmitted and specifies the specific
type of disciplinary action, if any, that was taken. If the principal finds that disciplinary
action is warranted, he or she shall provide written and, if possible, telephonic notice of the
action to the parent(s), guardian(s), or custodian(s). When a student is excluded from a
classroom or a school bus two times in one semester, and after exhausting all reasonable
methods of classroom discipline provided in the school discipline plan, the student may be
readmitted to the classroom or the school bus only after the principal, teacher, school
counselor, or school social worker, and, if possible, the parent(s), guardian(s), or
* * *