West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8g
Determination of seniority for service personnel
(a) Seniority accumulation for a regular school service person:
(1) Begins on the date the employee enters upon regular employment duties pursuant to a
contract as provided in section five, article two of this chapter;
(2) Continues until the service person's employment as a regular employee is severed with
the county board; and
(3) Does not cease to accumulate when the county board has authorized an absence whether
without pay or due to illness or other reason over which the employee has no control.
(b) Seniority accumulation for a substitute service person:
(1) Begins on the date the employee enters upon the duties of a substitute as provided in
section fifteen of this article, after executing with the county board a contract of employment
as provided in section five, article two of this chapter; and
(2) Continues until the employee enters into the duties of a regular employment contract as
provided in section five, article two of this chapter; or employment as a substitute service
person with the county board is severed.
(c) Seniority of a regular or suebstitute service person does not continue to accumulate under
the following conditions:
(1) When a service person is willfully absent from employment duties because of a concerted
work stoppage or strike; or
(2) When a service person is suspended without pay.
(d) WFor all purposes including the filling of vacancies and reduction in force, seniority shall
be accumulated within particular classification categories of employment as those
classification categories are referred to in section eight-e of this article.
(e) When implementing a reduction in force, the service person with the least seniority
within a particular classification category shall be properly released and placed on the
preferred recall list. The particular classification title held by a service person within the
classification category may not be considered when implementing a reduction in force.
(f) On or before September 1, and January 15, of each school year, county boards shall post
at each county school or working station the current seniority list or lists of each service
personnel classification. Each list shall contain the name of each regularly employed school
service person employed in each classification and the date that each employee began
performing his or her assigned duties in each classification. Current seniority lists of
substitute school service personnel shall be available to employees upon request at the
county board office.
(g) The seniority of a service person who transfers out of a class title or classification
category of employment and subsequently returns to that class title or classification
category of employment is calculated as follows:
(1) The county board shall establish the number of calendar days between the date the
service person left the class title or category of employment in question and the date of
return to the class title or classification category of employment.
(2) This number of days shall be added to the service person's inuitial seniority date to
establish a new beginning seniority date within the class title or classification category.
(3) The service person then shall be considered as having held uninterrupted service within
the class title or classification category from the newlya established seniority date.
The seniority of an employee who has had a break lin the accumulation of seniority as a
result of being willfully absent from employment duties because of a concerted work
stoppage or strike shall be calculated in the same manner.
(h) Beginning on July 1, 2007, a substitute school service person shall acquire regular
employment status, but not regular employee job bidding rights or regular seniority, if the
employee receives a position pursuant to the leave of absence or suspension provisions of
subdivisions (2) and (5), subsection (a), section fifteen of this article.
(1) A substitute service person shall accumulate substitute employee seniority while holding
a position acquired pursuant to subsections (2) and (5).
(2) Upon termination of the regular service person's leave of absence or suspension, the
substitute service person shall return to the status previously held.
(3) WCounty boards are not prohibited from providing any benefits of regular employment for
substitute service personnel, but the benefits may not include regular service personnel
employee status or seniority.
(i) If two or more service personnel accumulate identical seniority, the priority shall be
determined by a random selection system established by the service personnel and approved
by the county board.
(1) A board shall conduct the random selection within thirty days of the time the service
personnel establish an identical seniority date. All service personnel with an identical
seniority date within the same class title or classification category shall participate in the
random selection.
(2) As long as the affected employees hold identical seniority within the same classification
category, the initial random selection conducted by the board shall be permanent for the
duration of the employment within the same classification category of the employees by the
board. This random selection priority applies to the filling of vacancies and to the reduction
in force of school service personnel.
(3) If any other service person subsequently acquires seniority identical to the employees
involved in the original random selection, a second random selection shall be held within
thirty days to determine the seniority ranking of the new employee within thee group.
(A) The priority between the employees who participated in the original random selection
remains the same.
(B) The second random selection is performed by placing numbered pieces of paper equal to
the number of employees with identical seniority in a container. Any service person who was
* * *