West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8
Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service
personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A
* * *
office machines and equipment. A person holding this class title is responsible for the
purchase of parts necessary for the proper operation of a program of continuous
maintenance and repair;
"Painter" means a person employed to perform duties painting, finishing and decorating
wood, metal and concrete surfaces of buildings, other structures, equipment, machinery and
furnishings of a county school system;
"Paraprofessional" means a person certified pursuant to §18A-3-2a of this code to perform
duties in a support capacity including, but not limited to, facilitating in the instruction and
direct or indirect supervision of students under the direction of a principal, ea teacher or
another designated professional educator.
(A) A person employed on the effective date of this section in the position of an aide may not
be subject to a reduction in force or transferred to create a vacauncy for the employment of a
paraprofessional;
(B) A person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as a paraprofessional
shall hold a multiclassification status that includes botah aide and paraprofessional titles in
accordance with §18A-4-8b of this code; and
(C) When a service person who holds an aide stitle becomes certified as a paraprofessional
and is required to perform duties that may not be performed by an aide without
paraprofessional certification, he or she shiall receive the paraprofessional title pay grade;
"Payroll supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has primary
responsibility for the payroll function and who either has completed 12 college hours of
accounting from an accredited institution of higher education or has at least eight years of
experience performing progressively difficult accounting tasks. Responsibilities of this class
title may include supervision of other personnel;
"Plumber I" means a person employed as an apprentice plumber and helper;
"Plumber II" means a person employed as a journeyman plumber;
"Printing operator" means a person employed to operate duplication equipment, and to cut,
collate, staple, bind and shelve materials as required;
"Printing supervisor" means a person employed to supervise the operation of a print shop;
"Programmer" means a person employed to design and prepare programs for computer
operation;
"Roofing/sheet metal mechanic" means a person employed to install, repair, fabricate and
maintain roofs, gutters, flashing and duct work for heating and ventilation;
"Sanitation plant operator" means a person employed to operate and maintain a water or
sewage treatment plant to ensure the safety of the plant's effluent for human consumption
or environmental protection;
"School bus supervisor" means a qualified person:
(A) Employed to assist in selecting school bus operators and routing and scheduling school
buses, operate a bus when needed, relay instructions to bus operators, plan emergency
* * *