West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8
Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service
personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A
month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with, all or part of,
these service personnel for a longer term.
(b) Service personnel employed on a yearly or 12-month basis may be employed by calendar
months. Whenever there is a change in job assignment during the school year, the minimum
pay scale and any county supplement are applicable.
(c) Service personnel employed in the same classification for more than the 200-day
minimum employment term are paid for additional employment at a daily rate of not less
than the daily rate paid for the 200-day minimum employment term.
(d) A service person may not be required to report for work more than five days per week
without his or her agreement, and no part of any wlorking day may be accumulated by the
employer for future work assignments, unlesss the employee agrees thereto.
(e) If a service person whose regular worki week is scheduled from Monday through Friday
agrees to perform any work assignments on a Saturday or Sunday, the service person is paid
for at least one-half day of work for each day he or she reports for work. If the service
person works more than three and one-half hours on any Saturday or Sunday, he or she is
paid for at least a full day of work for each day.
(f) A custodian, aide, maintenance, office, and school lunch service person required to work
a daily work schedule that is interrupted is paid additional compensation in accordance with
this subsection.
(1) A maintenance person means a person who holds a classification title other than in a
custodial, aide, school lunch, office or transportation category as provided in §18A-1-1 of this
code.
(2) A service person's schedule is considered to be interrupted if he or she does not work a
continuous period in one day. Aides are not regarded as working an interrupted schedule
when engaged exclusively in the duties of transporting students;
(3) The additional compensation provided in this subsection:
(A) Is equal to at least one eighth of a service person's total salary as provided by the state
minimum pay scale and any county pay supplement; and
(B) Is payable entirely from county board funds.
(g) When there is a change in classification or when a service person meets the
requirements of an advanced classification, his or her salary shall be made to comply with
the requirements of this article and any county salary schedule in excess of the minimum
requirements of this article, based upon the service person's advanced classification and
allowable years of employment.
(h) A service person's contract, as provided in §18A-2-5 of this code, shall state the
appropriate monthly salary the employee is to be paid, based on the class title as provided in
this article and on any county salary schedule in excess of the minimum reqeuirements of this
article.
* * *
to operate a lathe, planer, shader, threading machine and wheel press. A person holding this
class title also should have the ability to work froml blueprints and drawings;
"Mail clerk" means a person employed to receive, sort, dispatch, deliver or otherwise handle
letters, parcels, and other mail;
"Maintenance clerk" means a person employed to maintain and control a stocking facility to
keep adequate tools and supplies on hand for daily withdrawal for all school maintenance
crafts;
"Mason" means a personL employed to perform tasks connected with brick and block laying
and carpentry tasks related to these activities;
"Mechanic" means a person employed to perform skilled duties independently in the
maintenance and repair of automobiles, school buses and other mechanical and mobile
equipment to use in a county school system;
"Mechanic assistant" means a person employed as a mechanic apprentice and helper;
"Multiclassification" means a person employed to perform tasks that involve the combination
of two or more class titles in this section. In these instances, the minimum salary scale is the
higher pay grade of the class titles involved;
"Office equipment repairman I" means a person employed as an office equipment repairman
apprentice or helper;
"Office equipment repairman II" means a person responsible for servicing and repairing all
office machines and equipment. A person holding this class title is responsible for the
purchase of parts necessary for the proper operation of a program of continuous
maintenance and repair;
"Painter" means a person employed to perform duties painting, finishing and decorating
wood, metal and concrete surfaces of buildings, other structures, equipment, machinery and
furnishings of a county school system;
"Paraprofessional" means a person certified pursuant to §18A-3-2a of this code to perform
duties in a support capacity including, but not limited to, facilitating in the instruction and
direct or indirect supervision of students under the direction of a principal, ea teacher or
another designated professional educator.
(A) A person employed on the effective date of this section in the position of an aide may not
be subject to a reduction in force or transferred to create a vacauncy for the employment of a
paraprofessional;
(B) A person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as a paraprofessional
shall hold a multiclassification status that includes botah aide and paraprofessional titles in
accordance with §18A-4-8b of this code; and
(C) When a service person who holds an aide stitle becomes certified as a paraprofessional
and is required to perform duties that may not be performed by an aide without
paraprofessional certification, he or she shiall receive the paraprofessional title pay grade;
"Payroll supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has primary
* * *