West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8
Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service
personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A
* * *
if the employee was employed at the time of hsis or her induction. For the purpose of
§18A-4-8a of this code, years of employment is limited to the number of years shown and
allowed under the state minimum pay scalie as set forth in §18A-4-8a of this code;
"Class title" means the name of the position or job held by a service person;
"Accountant I" means a person employed to maintain payroll records and reports and
perform one or more operations relating to a phase of the total payroll;
"Accountant II" means a person employed to maintain accounting records and to be
responsible for the a ccounting process associated with billing, budgets, purchasing and
related operaVtions;
"Accountant III" means a person employed in the county board office to manage and
supervise accounts payable, payroll procedures, or both;
"Accounts payable supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has
primary responsibility for the accounts payable function and who either has completed 12
college hours of accounting courses from an accredited institution of higher education or has
at least eight years of experience performing progressively difficult accounting tasks.
Responsibilities of this class title may include supervision of other personnel;
"Aide I" means a person selected and trained for a teacher-aide classification such as
monitor aide, clerical aide, classroom aide or general aide;
"Aide II" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who has completed
a training program approved by the state board, or who holds a high school diploma or has
received a general educational development certificate. Only a person classified in an Aide II
* * *
"Braille specialist" means a person employed to provide braille assistance to students. A
service person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as a braille
specialist shall hold a multiclassification status that includes both aide and braille specialist
title, in accordance with §18A-4-8b of this code;
"Bus operator" means a person employed to operate school buses and other school
transportation vehicles as provided by the state board;
"Buyer" means a person employed to review and write specifications, negotiate purchase
bids and recommend purchase agreements for materials and services that meet
predetermined specifications at the lowest available costs;
"Cabinetmaker" means a person employed to construct cabinets, tables, bookcases and other
furniture;
"Cafeteria manager" means a person employed to direct the operation of a food services
program in a school, including assigning duties to employees, approving requisitions for
supplies and repairs, keeping inventories, inspecting areas to maintain high standards of
sanitation, preparing financial reports, and keeping records pertinent to food services of a
school;
"Carpenter I" means a person classified as a carpenter's helper;
"Carpenter II" means a person classified as a journeyman carpenter;
"Chief mechanic" means a person employed to be responsible for directing activities which
ensure that student transportation or other county board-owned vehicles are properly and
safely maintained;
"Clerk I" means a person employed to perform clerical tasks;
* * *
"Heating and air conditioning mechanic I" means a person employed to install, repair and
maintain heating and air conditioning plants and related electrical equipment;
"Heating and air conditioning mechanic II" means a person employed at the journeyman
level to install, repair, and maintain heating and air conditioning plants and related
electrical equipment;
"Heavy equipment operator" means a person employed to operate heavy equipment;
"Inventory supervisor" means a person employed to supervise or maintain operations in the
receipt, storage, inventory and issuance of materials and supplies;
"Licensed practical nurse" means a nurse, licensed by the West Virginia Board of Examiners
for Licensed Practical Nurses, employed to work in a public school under the supervision of
a school nurse;
"Locksmith" means a person employed to repair and maintain locks and safes;
"Lubrication man" means a person employed to lubricate and service gasoline or diesel-
powered equipment of a county school system;
"Machinist" means a person employed to perform macahinist tasks which include the ability
to operate a lathe, planer, shader, threading machine and wheel press. A person holding this
class title also should have the ability to work froml blueprints and drawings;
"Mail clerk" means a person employed to receive, sort, dispatch, deliver or otherwise handle
letters, parcels, and other mail;
"Maintenance clerk" means a person employed to maintain and control a stocking facility to
* * *
"Supervisor of maintenance" means a skilled person who is not a professional person or
professional educator as defined in §18A-1-1 of this code. The responsibilities include
directing the upkeep of buildings and shops, and issuing instructions to subordinates
relating to cleaning, repairs and maintenance of all structures and mechanical and electrical
equipment of a county board;
"Supervisor of transportation" means a qualified person employed to direct school
transportation activities properly and safely, and to supervise the maintenance and repair of
vehicles, buses and other mechanical and mobile equipment used by the county school
system. After July 1, 2010, all persons employed for the first time in a position with this
classification title or in a multiclassification position that includes this title shall have five
years of experience working in the transportation department of a county board. Experience
working in the transportation department consists of serving as a bus operator, bus aide,
assistant mechanic, mechanic, chief mechanic or in a clerical position within the
transportation department;
"Switchboard operator-receptionist" means a person employed to refer incoming calls, to
assume contact with the public, to direct and to give instructions as necessary, to operate
switchboard equipment and to provide clerical assistance;
"Truck driver" means a person employed to operate light or heavy duty gasoline and diesel-
powered vehicles;
* * *