West Virginia Code § 18A-4-7a
Employment, promotion, and transfer of professional personnel;
qualifications.
(a) A county board of education shall make decisions affecting the filling of vacancies in
professional positions of employment on the basis of the applicant with the highest
* * *
(6) Specialized training Lrelevant to performing the duties of the job;
(7) Past performance evaluations conducted pursuant to §18A-2-12 and §18A-3C-2 of this
code or, in the case of a classroom teacher, past evaluations of the applicant's performance
in the teaching profession;
(8) WSeniority;
(9) Other measures or indicators upon which the relative qualifications of the applicant may
fairly be judged;
(10) In the case of a classroom teaching position, the recommendation of the principal of the
school at which the applicant will be performing a majority of his or her duties; and
(11) In the case of a classroom teaching position, the recommendation, if any, resulting from
the process established pursuant to the provisions of §18-5A-5 of this code by the faculty
senate of the school at which the employee will be performing a majority of his or her duties.
(c) When filling of a vacancy pursuant to this section, a county board is entitled to determine
the appropriate weight to apply to each of the criterion when assessing an applicant's
qualifications: Provided, That if one or more permanently employed instructional personnel
apply for a classroom teaching position and meet the standards set forth in the job posting,
each criterion under subsection (b) of this section shall be given equal weight except that
the criterion in subdivisions (10) and (11) shall each be double weighted.
(d) For a classroom teaching position, if the principal and faculty senate recommend the
same applicant pursuant to subdivisions (10) and (11), subsection (b) of this section, and the
superintendent concurs with those recommendations, then the other provisieons of
subsections (b) and (c) of this section do not apply and the county board shall appoint that
applicant notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrarry.
(e) The state board shall promulgate a rule, including an emergeuncy rule if necessary, in
accordance with the provisions of §29A-3B-1 et seq. of this code to implement and interpret
the provisions of this section. The rule may provide for a clastsroom teacher who directly
participates in making recommendations pursuant to this section to be compensated at the
appropriate daily rate during periods of participation beyond his or her individual contract.
(f) The recommendations of the principal and facullty senate made pursuant to subdivisions
(10) and (11), subsection (b) of this section shsall be based on a determination as to which
applicant is the most highly qualified for the position: Provided, That nothing in this
subsection may require principals or faculty senates to assign any amount of weight to any
factor in making a recommendation.g
(g) With the exception of guidance counselors, the seniority of classroom teachers, as
defined in section one, article one of this chapter, shall be determined on the basis of the
length of time the employee has been employed as a regular full-time certified and/or
* * *