West Virginia Code § 18A-4-10
Personal leave for illness and other causes; leave banks; substitutes
(a) Personal Leave.
(1) At the beginning of the employment term, any full-time employee of a county board is
entitled annually to at least one and one-half days personal leave for each employment
month or major fraction thereof in the employee's employment term. Unused leave shall be
accumulative without limitation and is transferable within the state. A change in job
assignment during the school year does not affect the employee's rights or benefits.
(2) A regular full-time employee who is absent from assigned dutuies due to accident,
sickness, death in the immediate family, or life-threatening illness of the employee's spouse,
parents or child, or other cause authorized or approved by the board, shall be paid the full
salary from his or her regular budgeted salary appropriation during the period which the
employee is absent, but not to exceed the total amount of leave to which the employee is
entitled.
(3) Each employee is permitted to use four dasys of leave annually without regard to the
cause for the absence: Provided, That effective July 1, 2023, each employee is permitted to
use five days of leave annually without regiard to the cause for the absence. Personal leave
without cause may not be used on cognsecutive work days unless authorized or approved by
the employee's principal or immediate supervisor, as appropriate, or the employee may
provide 14 days notice. For non-consecutive days, the employee shall give notice of leave
without cause to the principal or immediate supervisor at least 24 hours in advance, except
that in the case of sudden and unexpected circumstances, notice shall be given as soon as
reasonably practicable. The principal or immediate supervisor may deny use of the day if, at
the time notice is given, either 15 percent of the employees or three employees, whichever is
greater, under the supervision of the principal or immediate supervisor, have previously
given notice of their intention to use that day for leave. Personal leave may not be used in
connection with a concerted work stoppage or strike. Where the cause for leave originated
prioWr to the beginning of the employment term, the employee shall be paid for time lost after
the start of the employment term. If an employee uses personal leave which the employee
has not yet accumulated on a monthly basis and subsequently leaves the employment, the
employee is required to reimburse the board for the salary or wages paid for the
unaccumulated leave.
(4) The State Board shall maintain a rule to restrict the payment of personal leave benefits
and the charging of personal leave time used to an employee receiving a workers'
compensation benefit from a claim filed against and billed to the county board by which the
person is employed. If an employee is awarded this benefit, the employee shall receive
personal leave compensation only to the extent the compensation is required, when added to
the workers' compensation benefit, to equal the amount of compensation regularly paid the
employee. If personal leave compensation equal to the employee's regular pay is paid prior
to the award of the workers' compensation benefit, the amount which, when added to the
benefit, is in excess of the employee's regular pay shall be deducted from the employee's
subsequent pay. The employee's accrued personal leave days shall be charged only for such
days as equal the amount of personal leave compensation required to compensate the
employee at the employee's regular rate of pay.
(5) The county board may establish reasonable rules for reporting and verification of
absences for cause. If any error in reporting absences occurs, the county board may make
necessary salary adjustments: e
(A) In the next pay after the employee has returned to duty; or
(B) In the final pay if the absence occurs during the last month ouf the employment term.
(b) Leave Banks.
* * *