West Virginia Code § 18A-3-2
Teacher certification; required; expiration;
qualifications; certification of aliens.
Any professional educator, as defined in article one of this chapter, who is employed within
the public school system of the state shall hold a valid teaching certificate licensing him or
her to teach in the specializations and grade levels as shown on the certificate for the period
of his or her employment. If a teacher is employed in good faith on the anticipation that he
or she is eligible for a certificate and it is later determined that the teacher was not eligible,
the state Superintendent of Schools may authorize payment by the county board of
education to the teacher for a time not exceeding three school muonths or the date of
notification of his or her ineligibility, whichever shall occur first. All certificates shall expire
on June 30 of the last year of their validity irrespective of thet date of issuance.