West Virginia Code § 18A-2-8
Suspension and dismissal of school personnel by board; appeal
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person
in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination,
intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, a finding of abuse by the
Department of Human Services in accordance with §49-1-1 et seq. of this code, the
conviction of a misdemeanor or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere toe a misdemeanor
charge that has a rational nexus between the conduct and performance of the employee's
job, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contenderre to a felony charge.
Upon the commencement of any fact-finding investigation involving conduct alleged to
jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of students or the learning environment of other
students, whether being conducted internally, or in cooperation with police or Department of
Human Services, the affected employee shall be suspended, tplaced on administrative leave,
or reassigned to duties which do not involve direct interaction with pupils.
(b) A charge of unsatisfactory performance shall not be made except as the result of an
employee performance evaluation pursuant to §18A-2-12 of this code. The charges shall be
stated in writing served upon the employee wsithin two days of presentation of the charges to
the board.
(c) The affected employee shall be ggiven an opportunity, within five days of receiving the
written notice, to request, in writing, a level three hearing and appeals pursuant to the
provisions of §6C-2-1 et seq. ofe this code, except that dismissal for a finding of abuse or the
conviction of a felony or guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge is not by
itself a grounds for a grLievance proceeding. An employee charged with the commission of a
felony, a misdemeanor with a rational nexus between the conduct and performance of the
employee's job, or child abuse shall be suspended, placed on administrative leave, or
reassigned to duties which do not involve direct interaction with pupils pending final
disposition of the charges.
(d) WA county board of education has the duty and authority to provide a safe and secure
environment in which students may learn and prosper; therefore, it may take necessary
steps to suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time should the health,
safety, or welfare of students be jeopardized or the learning environment of other students
has been impacted. A county board shall complete an investigation of an employee that
involves evidence that the employee may have engaged in conduct that jeopardizes the
health, safety, or welfare of students despite the employee's resignation from employment
prior to completion of the investigation.
(e) It shall be the duty of any school principal to report any employee conduct alleged to
jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of students or the learning environment of other
students, to the county superintendent within 24 hours of the allegation. Nothing in this
subsection supersedes §49-2-803 of this code or the provisions therein regarding mandated
reporting of child abuse and neglect.
(f) It shall be the duty of any county superintendent to report any employee suspended or
dismissed, or resigned during the course of an investigation of the employee's alleged
misconduct, in accordance with this section, including the rationale for the suspension or
dismissal, to the state superintendent within seven business days of the suspension,
dismissal, or resignation. The state superintendent shall maintain a database of all
individuals suspended or dismissed for jeopardizing the health, safety, or welfare of
students, or for impacting the learning environment of other students. The deatabase shall
also include the rationale for the suspension or dismissal. The database shall be confidential
and shall only be accessible to county human resource directors, country superintendents,
and the state superintendent of schools.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a suspended employee may not be barred
from attending public events on school property while servintg the suspension, nor may a
suspended employee who has a dependent child, grandchild, foster child, or other family
member be barred from entering the school to exercise normal functions of a parent or
guardian while suspended: Provided, That the suspended employ's presence does not
jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of students, employees, or visitors; impact the
learning environment or the school-sponsored activity; prejudice an investigation or
disciplinary proceedings involving the employee; violate an order of a court or any law; or
threaten damage to property.