West Virginia Code § 18A-2-3
Employment of substitute teachers; and employment of retired teachers
as substitutes in areas of critical need and shortage.
(a) The county superintendent, subject to approval of the county board, may employ and
assign substitute teachers to any of the following duties:
(1) Fill the temporary absence of any teacher or an unexpired school term made vacant by
resignation, death, suspension, or dismissal;
(2) Fill a teaching position of a regular teacher on leave of absence; and
(3) Perform the instructional services of any teacher who is authorized by law to be absent
from class without loss of pay, providing the absence is approved by the board of education
in accordance with the law.
The substitute shall be a duly certified teacher.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, a substitute teacher
who has been assigned as a classroom teacher in the same classroom continuously for more
than one half of a grading period and whose assignment remains in effect two weeks prior to
the end of the grading period, shall remain in the assignment until the grading period has
ended, unless the principal of the school certifies that the regularly employed teacher has
communicated with and assisted the substitute with the preparation of lesson plans and
monitoring student progress or has been approved to return to work by his or her physician.
For the purposes of this section, teacher and substitute teacher, in the singular or plural,
mean professional educator as defined in §18A-1-1 of this code.
(c) Persons who are h ired as long-term substitute teachers shall be provided information by
the county boVard relating to an IEP plan and 504 plan, detailing their uses and what those
long-term substitute teachers should do to implement these plans upon their hiring.
(d) (1) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that due to a shortage of qualified
substitute teachers, a compelling state interest exists in expanding the use of retired
teachers to provide service as substitute teachers in areas of critical need and shortage. The
Legislature further finds that diverse circumstances exist among the counties for the
expanded use of retired teachers as substitutes.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection:
(A) "Area of critical need and shortage for substitute teachers" means an area of certification
and training in which the number of available substitute teachers in the county who hold
certification and training in that area and who are not retired is insufficient to meet the
projected need for substitute teachers; and
(B) "Teacher or substitute teacher" includes speech pathologists, school nurses, and school
counselors.
(3) A person receiving retirement benefits under §18-7A-1 et seq. of this code or who is
entitled to retirement benefits during the fiscal year in which that person retired may accept
employment as a critical needs substitute teacher for an unlimited number of days each
fiscal year without affecting the monthly retirement benefit to which the retirant is
otherwise entitled if the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The county board adopts a policy recommended by the superintendent teo address areas
of critical need and shortage for substitute teachers;
(B) The policy sets forth the areas of critical need and shortage for substitute teachers in the
county in accordance with the definition of "area of critical needu and shortage for substitute
teachers" set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection;
(C) The policy provides for the employment of retired teachers as critical needs substitute
teachers during the school year on an expanded basis ain areas of critical need and shortage
for substitute teachers as provided in this subsection;
(D) The policy provides that a retired teacher smay be employed as a substitute teacher in an
area of critical need and shortage for substitute teachers on an expanded basis as provided
in this subsection only when no other teaciher who holds certification and training in the area
and who is not retired is available angd accepts the substitute assignment;
(E) The policy is effective for one school year only and is subject to annual renewal by the
county board;
(F) The state board approves the policy and the use of retired teachers as substitute
teachers on an expanded basis in areas of critical need and shortage for substitute teachers
as provided in this su bsection; and
(G) Prior to employment of a retired teacher as a critical needs substitute teacher beyond
the post-retirement employment limitations established by the Consolidated Public
Retirement Board, the superintendent of the affected county submits to the state board in a
form approved by the Consolidated Public Retirement Board and the state board, an affidavit
signed by the superintendent stating the name of the county, the fact that the county has
adopted a policy to employ retired teachers as substitutes to address areas of critical need
and shortage, the name or names of the person or persons to be employed as a critical needs
substitute pursuant to the policy, the critical need and shortage area position filled by each
person, the date that the person gave notice to the county board of the person's intent to
retire, and the effective date of the person's retirement. Upon verification of compliance
with this section and the eligibility of the critical needs substitute teacher for employment
beyond the post-retirement limit, the state board shall submit the affidavit to the
Consolidated Public Retirement Board.
(4) Any person who retires and begins work as a critical needs substitute teacher within the
same fiscal year in which that person retired shall lose those retirement benefits attributed
to the annuity reserve, effective from the first day of employment as a retiree critical needs
substitute teacher in that fiscal year and ending with the month following the date the
* * *