West Virginia Code § 18A-2-2
Employment of teachers; contracts; continuing contract status; how
terminated; dismissal for lack of need; released time; failure of teacher to perform
contract or violation thereof; written notice bonus for teachers and professional
personnel.
(a) Before entering upon their duties, all teachers shall execute a contract with their county
boards, which shall state the salary to be paid and shall be in the form presceribed by the
state superintendent. Each contract shall be signed by the teacher and by the president and
secretary of the county board and shall be filed, together with the certirficate of the teacher,
by the secretary of the office of the county board. When necessary to facilitate the
employment of employable professional personnel and prospective and recent graduates of
teacher education programs who have not yet attained certification, the contract may be
signed upon the condition that the certificate is issued to thet employee prior to the
beginning of the employment term in which the employee enters upon his or her duties.
(b) Each teacher's contract, under this section, shall be designated as a probationary or
continuing contract. A probationary teachers contract shall be for a term of not less than one
nor more than three years, one of which shall sbe for completion of a beginning teacher
internship pursuant to the provisions of section two-b, article three of this chapter, if
applicable. If, after three years of such employment, the teacher who holds a professional
certificate, based on at least a bachelor's degree, has met the qualifications for a bachelors
degree and the county board enter into a new contract of employment, it shall be a
continuing contract, subject toe the following:
(1) Any teacher with lesLs than a bachelor's degree who holds a valid certificate and is
employed in a county beyond the three-year probationary period shall be granted continuing
contract status upon qualifying for the professional certificate based upon a bachelor's
degree, if the teacher becomes reemployed; and
(2) A teacher holding continuing contract status with one county shall be granted continuing
conWtract status with any other county upon completion of one year of acceptable
employment if the employment is during the next succeeding school year or immediately
following an approved leave of absence extending no more than one year.
(c) The continuing contract of any teacher shall remain in full force and effect except as
modified by mutual consent of the school board and the teacher, unless and until terminated,
subject to the following:
(1) A continuing contract may not be terminated except:
(A) By a majority vote of the full membership of the county board on or before May 1 of the
then current year, after written notice, served upon the teacher, return receipt requested,
stating cause or causes and an opportunity to be heard at a meeting of the board prior to the
board's action on the termination issue; or
(B) By written resignation of the teacher on or before May 1 to initiate termination of a
continuing contract;
(2) The termination shall take effect at the close of the school year in which the contract is
terminated;
(3) The contract may be terminated at any time by mutual consent of the school board and
the teacher;
(4) This section does not affect the powers of the school board to suspend or dismiss a
principal or teacher pursuant to section eight of this article; u
(5) A continuing contract for any teacher holding a certificate valid for more than one year
and in full force and effect during the school year 1984-1985 shall remain in full force and
effect; a
(6) A continuing contract does not operate to prevelnt a teacher's dismissal based upon the
lack of need for the teacher's services pursuant to the provisions of law relating to the
allocation to teachers and pupil-teacher ratios. The written notification of teachers being
considered for dismissal for lack of need shiall be limited to only those teachers whose
consideration for dismissal is based upon known or expected circumstances which will
require dismissal for lack of need. An employee who was not provided notice and an
opportunity for a hearing pursuant to this subsection may not be included on the list. In case
of dismissal for lack of need, a dismissed teacher shall be placed upon a preferred list in the
* * *