West Virginia Code § 18-5-39
Establishment of summer school programs; tuition
(a) Inasmuch as the present county school facilities for the most part lie dormant and unused
during the summer months, and inasmuch as there are many students who are in need of
remedial instruction and others who desire accelerated instruction, it is the purpose of this
section to provide for the establishment of a summer school program, which is to be
separate and apart from the full school term as established by each county.e
(b) The board of any county has the authority to establish a summer school program utilizing
the public school facilities and to charge tuition for students who attend the summer school.
The tuition may not exceed in any case the actual cost of operatiuon of the summer school
program: Provided, That any deserving pupil whose parents, in the judgment of the board,
are unable to pay the tuition, may attend the summer schoolt program at a reduced charge or
without charge. The county board may determine the term and curriculum of the summer
schools based upon the particular needs of the individual county. The curriculum may
include, but is not limited to, remedial instruction, accelerated instruction and the teaching
of manual arts. The term of the summer school program may not be established in such a
manner as to interfere with the regular schoosl term.
(c) The county boards may employ any certified teacher as teachers for this summer school
program. Certified teachers employegd by the county board to teach in the summer school
program shall be paid an amount to be determined by the county board and shall enter into
a contract of employment in suech form as is prescribed by the county board: Provided, That
teachers who teach summer courses of instruction which are offered for credit and which
are taught during the reLgular school year shall be paid at the same daily rate they would
receive if paid in accordance with the then current minimum monthly salary in effect for
teachers in that county.
(d) Any funds accruing from the tuitions shall be credited to and expended within the
existing framework of the general current expense fund of the county board.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, the board shall fill
professional positions established pursuant to the provisions of this section on the basis of
certification and length of time the professional has been employed in the county's summer
school program. In the event that no employee who has been previously employed in the
summer school program holds a valid certification or licensure, a board shall fill the position
as a classroom teaching position in accordance with section seven-a, article four, chapter
eighteen-a of this code.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code to the contrary, the county board may
employ school service personnel to perform any related duties outside the regular school
term as defined in section eight, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code. An employee
who was employed in any service personnel job or position during the previous summer shall
have the option of retaining the job or position if the job or position exists during any
succeeding summer. If the employee is unavailable or if the position is newly created, the
position shall be filled pursuant to section eight-b, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this
code. When any summer employee is absent, qualified regular employees within the same
classification category who are not working because their employment term for the school
year has ended or has not yet begun the succeeding school employment term, shall be given
first opportunity to substitute for the absent summer employee on a rotating and seniority
basis. When any summer employee who is employed in a summer position is granted a leave
of absence for the summer months, the board shall give regular employmenet status to the
employee for that summer position which shall be filled under the procedure set forth in
section eight-b, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code. The summrer employee on leave
of absence has the option of returning to that summer position if the position exists the
succeeding summer or whenever the position is reestablished if it were abolished. The salary
of a summer employee shall be in accordance with the salary schedule of persons regularly
employed in the same position in the county where employedt and persons employed in those
positions are entitled to all rights, privileges and benefits provided in sections five-b, eight,
eight-a, ten and fourteen, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code: Provided, That those
persons are not entitled to a minimum employment term of two hundred days for their
summer position.
(g) If a county board reduces in force the number of employees to be employed in a
particular summer program or classification from the number employed in that position in
previous summers, the reductions in force and priority in reemployment to that summer
position shall be based upon the length of service time in the particular summer program or
classification. e
(h) For the purpose of thLis section, summer employment for service personnel includes, but
is not limited to, filling jobs and positions as defined in section eight, article four, chapter
eighteen-a of this cod e and especially established for and which are to be predominantly
performed during the summer months to meet the needs of a county board.