West Virginia Code § 18-5-29
Prohibiting instruction related to sexual orientation and gender identity
and providing false information regarding student's gender identity or intention to
transition; requiring certain student requests to be reported to parent.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Biological sex" means the sex listed on a student's official birth certificate or certificate
issued upon adoption if the certificate was issued at or near the time of the student's birth;
(2) "Custodian" means a person who has some allocation of physical custody of the child or
who has provided to the school written permission of a parent tou have access to the notices
and information contemplated by this section;
(3) "Gender identity" means a category of social identity and refers to an individual's
identification as male, female, or occasionally, some caategory other than male or female;
(4) "Guardian" means a person other than a parentl or custodian who, pursuant to a court
order, acts in loco parentis for the child;
(5) "Parent" means a parent who has some allocation of physical custody of the child or who
has some share of joint decision-making authority for the child;
(6) "Sexual orientation" means an individual's actual or perceived orientation as
heterosexual, homosexual, or bisexual; and
(7) "Transition to a gendLer" means the process in which a person goes from identifying with
and living as a gender that corresponds to the person's biological sex to identifying with and
living as a gender dif ferent from the person's biological sex and may involve social, legal, or
physical chanVges.
(b) A public school may not provide instruction related to sexual orientation or gender
identity: Provided, That the provisions of this subsection do not prohibit:
(1) A teacher responding to student questions during class regarding sexual orientation or
gender identity as it relates to any topic of instruction;
(2) Referring to the sexual orientation or gender identity of any historic person, group, or
public figure when such information provides necessary context in relation to any topic of
instruction;
(3) Referring to sexual orientation and gender identity if necessary to address a disciplinary
matter, such as an instance of bullying; or
(4) Referring to sexual orientation and gender identity as part of curriculum established in a
dual enrollment or advanced placement course.
(c) A public school and the county board employees assigned to the school may not
knowingly give false or misleading information to the parent, custodian, or guardian of a
student regarding the student's gender identity or intention to transition to a gender that is
different than the student's biological sex.
(d) If a student enrolled in a public school requests from a person employed by the public
school an accommodation that is intended to affirm a change in the student'es gender identity
that is different from a student's biological sex, including a request that the student be
addressed using a name or pronoun that is different than the name or prronoun assigned to
the student in the public school's registration forms or records for the purpose of affirming a
change in the student's gender identity that is different than the student's biological sex, the
public school employee shall report the student's request to an administrator employed by
the county board and assigned to the school, and the adminitstrator shall report the student's
request to the student's parent, custodian, or guardian.
(e) A parent, custodian, or guardian who is impacted, or whose child is impacted, by a
violation of this section may file a complaint pursuant to West Virginia Board of Education
Policy 7211 (§126-188-1). s
(f) School personnel found in violation of this section may be subject to discipline or
dismissal pursuant to §18A-2-8 of thgis code.
(g) The West Virginia Board of Education, in consultation with the Higher Education Policy
Commission, shall promulgate rules pursuant to §29A-3B-1 et seq. of this code to implement
this section.
(h) The Attorney General may bring an action to enforce compliance with this section.
(i) If a provisiVon of this section or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the section that can
be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of
this act are severable.