West Virginia Code § 18-5-22
Medical and dental inspection; school nurses; specialized health
procedures; establishment of council of school nurses.
(a) County boards shall provide proper medical and dental inspections for all pupils
* * *
rules requiring the employment of school nurses in excess of the number required by this
section to ensure adequate provision of services to severely handicapped pupils. An
appropriation may be made to the state deparstment to be distributed to county boards to
support school health service needs that exceed the capacity of staff as mandated in this
section. Each county board shall apply to the state superintendent for receipt of this funding
in a manner set forth by the state sugperintendent that assesses and takes into account
varying acuity levels of students with specialized health care needs.
(c) Any person employed as a school nurse must be a registered professional nurse properly
licensed by the West VirLginia Board of Examiners for Registered Professional Nurses in
accordance with article seven, chapter thirty of this code.
(d) Specialized health procedures that require the skill, knowledge and judgment of a
licensed health professional may be performed only by school nurses, other licensed school
health care providers as provided in this section, or school employees who have been trained
andW retrained every two years who are subject to the supervision and approval by school
nurses. After assessing the health status of the individual student, a school nurse, in
collaboration with the student's physician, parents and, in some instances, an individualized
education program team, may delegate certain health care procedures to a school employee
who shall be trained pursuant to this section, considered competent, have consultation with,
and be monitored or supervised by the school nurse: Provided, That nothing in this section
prohibits any school employee from providing specialized health procedures or any other
prudent action to aid any person who is in acute physical distress or requires emergency
assistance. For the purposes of this section "specialized health procedures" means, but is not
limited to, catheterization, suctioning of tracheostomy, naso-gastric tube feeding or
gastrostomy tube feeding. "School employee" means "teachers" as defined in section one,
article one of this chapter and "aides" as defined in section eight, article four, chapter
eighteen-a of this code. Commencing with the school year beginning on July 1, 2002, "school
employee" also means "secretary I", "secretary II" and "secretary III" as defined in section
eight, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code: Provided, however, That a "secretary I",
"secretary II" and "secretary III" shall be limited to the dispensing of medications.
(e) Any school service employee who elects, or is required by this section, to undergo
training or retraining to provide, in the manner specified in this section, the specialized
health care procedures for those students for which the selection has been approved by both
the principal and the county board shall receive additional pay of at least one pay grade
* * *