West Virginia Code § 18-5-13
Authority of boards generally
Subject to the provisions of this chapter and the rules of the state board, each county board
may:
(a) Control and manage all of the schools and school interests for all school activities and
upon all school property owned or leased by the county, including:
(1) Requiring schools to keep records regarding funds connected with the school or school
interests, including all receipts and disbursements of all funds collected or received by:
(A) Any principal, teacher, student or other person in connection with the schools and school
interests;
(B) Any program, activity or other endeavor of any nataure operated or conducted by or in the
name of the school; and
(C) Any organization or body directly connected with the school;
(2) Allowing schools to expend funds for student, parent, teacher and community recognition
programs. A school may use only funds it generates through a fund-raising or donation-
soliciting activity. Prior to commencing the activity, the school shall:
(A) Publicize the activity as inteended for this purpose; and
(B) Designate for this puLrpose the funds generated;
(3) Auditing the records and conserving the funds, including securing surety bonds by
expending board moneys. The funds described in this subsection are quasipublic funds,
which means the moneys were received for the benefit of the school system as a result of
curricular or noncurricular activities;
(b) Establish:
(1) Schools, from preschool through high school;
(2) Vocational schools; and
(3) Schools and programs for post-high school instruction, subject to approval of the state
board;
(c) Close any school:
(1) Which is unnecessary and assign the students to other schools. The closing shall occur
pursuant to official action of the county board. Except in emergency situations when the
timing and manner of notification are subject to approval by the state superintendent, the
county board shall notify the affected teachers and service personnel of the county board
action not later than the first Monday in April. The board shall provide notice in the same
manner as set forth in section four of this article; or
(2) Pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
(d) Consolidate schools;
(e) Close any elementary school whose average daily attendance falls below twenty students
for two consecutive months. The county board may assign the students to other schools in
the district or to schools in adjoining districts. If the teachers in the closed school are not
transferred or reassigned to other schools, they shall receive oneu month's salary;
(f) Provide transportation according to rules established by the county board, as follows:
(1) To provide at public expense adequate means of traansportation:
(A) For all children of school age who live more than two-miles distance from school by the
nearest available road;
(B) For school children participating in county board-approved curricular and
extracurricular activities;
(C) Across county lines for students transferred from one district to another by mutual
agreement of both county boaerds. The agreement shall be recorded in the meeting minutes
of each participating county board and is subject to subsection (h) of this section; and
(D) Within available revenues, for students within two-miles distance of the school; and
(2) To provide transportation for participants in projects operated, financed, sponsored or
approved by the Bureau of Senior Services. This transportation shall be provided at no cost
to the county board. All costs and expenses incident in any way to this transportation shall
be bWorne by the bureau or the local or county affiliate of the bureau;
(3) Any school bus owned by the county board may be operated only by a bus operator
regularly employed by the county board, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section;
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary and pursuant to rules
established by the state board, the county board may provide for professional or service
employees to be certified to drive county board-owned and insured vehicles: Provided, That:
(A) No more than 10 passengers including the driver may be transported at one time;
(B) Not more than two of these vehicles may be used for any school-sponsored activity; and
(C) The certified employees may use the vehicles to transport students for school-sponsored
activities, but may not use the vehicles to transport students between school and home.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, students may be
transported to a school-sponsored activity in a county-owned or leased vehicle that does not
meet school bus or public transit ratings: Provided, That no more than 10 passengers
including the driver may be transported at one time: Provided, however, That this section
does not prohibit a parent, guardian, or other adult approved in writing by the parent or
guardian from transporting students in a privately-owned vehicle;
(6) Students may be transported to a school-sponsored activity in a vehicle that has a seating
capacity of 16 or more passengers which is not owned and operated byr the county board
only as follows:
(A) The state board shall promulgate a rule to establish requirements for:
(i) Automobile insurance coverage;
(ii) Vehicle safety specifications;
(iii) School bus or public transit ratings; and
(iv) Driver training, certification and criminal history record check; and
(B) The vehicle owner shall provide to the county board proof that the vehicle and driver
satisfy the requirements of the state board rule; and
(7) Buses shall be used to transport 19 or more passengers for extracurricular activities as
provided in this section Lonly when the insurance coverage required by this section is in
effect;
(g) Lease school buses pursuant to rules established by the county board.
(1) Leased buses may be operated only by bus operators regularly employed by the county
* * *