West Virginia Code § 18-2-5h
Student Data Accessibility, Transparency and Accountability Act
(a) Title. -- This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Student Data Accessibility,
Transparency and Account-ability Act."
* * *
least sixty days and approved by the state board before it becomes effective. Any new
student data collection approved by the state board is a provisional requirement for a period
sufficient to allow schools and school districts the opportunity to meet the new requirement;
(B) Changes to existing data collections required for any reason, including changes to
federal reporting requirements made by the U.S. Department of Education and a statement
of the reasons the changes were necessary;
(C) An explanation of any exceptions granted by the state board in the past year regarding
the release or out-of-state transfer of student or redacted data; and
(D) The results of any and all privacy compliance and security audits completed in the past
year. Notifications regarding privacy compliance and security audits shall not include any
information that would itself pose a security threat to the state or local student information
systems or to the secure transmission of data between state and local systems by exposing
vulnerabilities.
(8) Notify the Governor upon the suspicion of a data security breach or confirmed breach
and upon regular intervals as the breach is being managed. The parents shaell be notified as
soon as possible after the suspected or confirmed breach.
(9) Prohibit the collection of confidential student information as defined in subdivision ten of
subsection (b) of this section. u
(d) Data Inventory -- District Responsibilities. -- A school district shall not report to the state
the following individual student data:
(1) Juvenile delinquency records;
(2) Criminal records;
(3) Medical and health records; and
(4) Student biometric information.
(e) Data Inventory -- School Reesponsibilities. -- Schools shall not collect the following
individual student data:
(1) Political affiliation and beliefs;
(2) Religion and religious beliefs and affiliations;
(3) Any data collected through affective computing;
(4) Any data concerning the sexual orientation or beliefs about sexual orientation of the
student or any student's family member; and
(5) Any data concerning firearm's ownership by any member of a student's family.
(f) Data Governance Manager. -- The state superintendent shall appoint a data governance
manager, who shall report to and be under the general supervision of the state
superintendent. The data governance manager shall have primary responsibility for privacy
policy, including:
(1) Assuring that the use of technologies sustain, and do not erode, privacy protections
relating to the use, collection, and disclosure of student data;
(2) Assuring that student data contained in the student data system is handled in full
compliance with the Student Data Accessibility, Transparency, and Accountability Act,
FERPA, and other state and federal privacy laws;
(3) Evaluating legislative and regulatory proposals involving collection, use, and disclosure
of student data by the Department of Education;
(4) Conducting a privacy impact assessment on proposed rules of the state board and
department in general and on the privacy of student data, including the type of personal
information collected and the number of students affected;
(5) Coordinating with the general counsel of the state board and department, other legal
entities, and organization officers to ensure that programs, policuies, and procedures
involving civil rights, civil liberties, and privacy considerations are addressed in an
integrated and comprehensive manner;
(6) Preparing a report to the Legislature on an annual abasis on activities of the department
that affect privacy, including complaints of privacy violations, internal controls, and other
matters; l
(7) Establishing department-wide policies necessary for implementing Fair Information
Practice Principles to enhance privacy proitections;
(8) Working with the Office of Data Management and Analysis, the general counsel, and
other officials in engaging with stakeholders about the quality, usefulness, openness, and
privacy of data;
(9) Establishing and operating a department-wide Privacy Incident Response Program to
ensure that incidents are properly reported, investigated and mitigated, as appropriate;
(10) Establishing and operating a process for parents to file complaints of privacy violations;
(11) Establishing and operating a process to collect and respond to complaints of privacy
violWations and provides redress, as appropriate; and
(12) Providing training, education and outreach to build a culture of privacy across the
department and transparency to the public.
The data governance manager shall have access to all records, reports, audits, reviews,
documents, papers, recommendations, and other materials available to the department that
relate to programs and operations with respect to his or her responsibilities under this
section and shall make investigations and reports relating to the administration of the
programs and operations of the department as are necessary or desirable.
(g) Parental rights regarding child's information and education record. -- Parents have the
right to inspect and review their child's education record maintained by the school and to
request student data specific to their child's educational record. School districts must
provide parents or guardians with a copy of their child's educational record upon request.
Whenever possible, an electronic copy of the educational record must be provided if
requested and the identity of the person requesting the information is verified as the parent
or guardian.
The state board shall develop guidance for school district policies that:
(1) Annually notify parents of their right to request student information;
(2) Ensure security when providing student data to parents;
(3) Ensure student data is provided only to the authorized individuals;
* * *