West Virginia Code § 18-2-25d
Clarifying participation for sports events to be based on biological sex of
the athlete at birth.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds:
(1) There are inherent differences between biological males and biological females, and that
these differences are cause for celebration, as determined by the Supreme Court of the
United States in United States v. Virginia (1996);
(2) These inherent differences are not a valid justification for sex-based classifications that
make overbroad generalizations or perpetuate the legal, social, aund economic inferiority of
either sex. Rather, these inherent differences are a valid justification for sex-based
classifications when they realistically reflect the fact that the sexes are not similarly situated
in certain circumstances, as recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States in
Michael M. v. Sonoma County, Superior Court (1981) and the Supreme Court of Appeals of
West Virginia in Israel v. Secondary Schools Act. Com'n (1989);
(3) In the context of sports involving competitsive skill or contact, biological males and
biological females are not in fact similarly situated. Biological males would displace females
to a substantial extent if permitted to compiete on teams designated for biological females, as
recognized in Clark v. Ariz. Interschgolastic Ass'n (9th Cir. 1982);
(4) Although necessarily related, as concluded by the United States Supreme Court in
Bostock v. Clayton County (2020), gender identity is separate and distinct from biological
sex to the extent that an individual's biological sex is not determinative or indicative of the
individual's gender identity. Classifications based on gender identity serve no legitimate
relationship to the State of West Virginia's interest in promoting equal athletic opportunities
for the female sex; and
(5) Classification of teams according to biological sex is necessary to promote equal athletic
opportunities for the female sex.
(b) Definitions. - As used in this section, the following words have the meanings ascribed to
them unless the context clearly implies a different meaning:
(1) "Biological sex" means an individual's physical form as a male or female based solely on
the individual's reproductive biology and genetics at birth.
(2) "Female" means an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is female. As used
in this section, "women" or "girls" refers to biological females.
(3) "Male" means an individual whose biological sex determined at birth is male. As used in
this section, "men" or "boys" refers to biological males.
(c) Designation of Athletic Teams. —
(1) Interscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are
sponsored by any public secondary school or a state institution of higher education,
including a state institution that is a member of the National Collegiate Athletic Association
(NCAA), National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), or National Junior College
Athletic Association (NJCAA), shall be expressly designated as one of the following based on
biological sex:
(A) Males, men, or boys;
(B) Females, women, or girls; or
(C) Coed or mixed.
(2) Athletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to
students of the male sex where selection for such teamas is based upon competitive skill or
the activity involved is a contact sport.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the eligibility of any student to
participate in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, or intramural athletic teams or sports
designated as "males," "men," or "boys" oir designated as "coed" or "mixed": Provided, That
selection for a team may still be based on those who try out and possess the requisite skill to
make the team.
(d) Cause of Action. —
(1) Any student aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring an action against a county
board of education or state institution of higher education alleged to be responsible for the
alleged violation. The aggrieved student may seek injunctive relief and actual damages, as
well as reasonVable attorney's fee and court costs, if the student substantially prevails.
(2) In any private action brought pursuant to this section, the identity of a minor student
shall remain private and anonymous.
(e) The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules, including emergency rules,
pursuant to §29A-3B-1 et. seq. of this code to implement the provisions of this section. The
Higher Education Policy Commission and the Council for Community and Technical College
Education shall promulgate emergency rules and propose rules for legislative approval
pursuant to §29A-3A-1 et. seq. of this code to implement the provisions of this section.