West Virginia Code § 17-16D-5
Imposition of liability for payment of tolls
(a) If, as evidenced by a video collection system, a violation of this article occurs, the
following applies:
(1) The Parkways Authority will prepare and mail a notice of violation as follows:
* * *
costs from persons to whom a notice of violation is sent as ptrovided in this section, or to
whom any billing invoice, reminder letter or other toll collection or violation enforcement
communication is sent using information from the electronic toll collection system, all
images and records created or retained as provided herein that identify individual vehicles
or vehicle registration plates, must be destroyed within sixty days after payment in full of the
applicable toll or after any toll collection or enforcement action under this article involving
the images or records has been resolved. This information may not be considered a public
record under chapter twenty-nine-b of this code. The information is not discoverable by
court order and it may not be offered in evidence in any action or proceeding that is not
directly related to a violation of this article or indemnification permitted by this article.
However, these restrictions: e
(1) Do not preclude a coLurt of competent jurisdiction from issuing an order directing that the
information be provided to law-enforcement officials if the information is reasonably
described and is requ ested in connection with a criminal law-enforcement action;
(2) Do not preclude the exchange of the information between any entities with jurisdiction
over or that operate an electronic toll collection system in this state or any other jurisdiction
withWin or outside of the United States; and
(3) Do not prohibit the use of information exclusively for the purpose of billing electronic toll
collection account holders, deducting toll charges from the account of an account holder,
enforcing toll collection provisions of this code or enforcing the provisions of an account
holder agreement.
(e) Civil liability under this article is to be based upon a preponderance of evidence. Persons
receiving a notice of violation as provided in this section must respond within thirty days of
the date the notice was mailed by:
(1) Remitting the amount of the unpaid toll and any administrative fee assessed; or
(2) Requesting an administrative hearing in accordance with rules promulgated by the
Parkways Authority pursuant to this article.
(f) In addition to the amount of any unpaid tolls, the Authority shall assess a reasonable
administrative fee, in the amount determined by rule promulgated by the Authority, for each
notification for each separate violation of this article. Persons who are found to be liable for
payment of tolls and the administrative fees in an administrative hearing shall also be liable
payment of the costs of the hearing, except where the judgment of the hearing examiner is
reversed or set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction on appeal.
(g) Failure to remit the unpaid toll, assessed administrative fees and assessed hearing costs
or to request a hearing shall result in entry of an administrative defaultr judgment. The
Parkways Authority may cause notice of the default judgment to be served on the person to
whom the notice of violation was sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, advising
the person that failure to pay the unpaid tolls, assessed administrative fees and assessed
hearing costs within thirty days of receipt of the notice of detfault judgment will result in
denial of an application for a new vehicle registration in this state. If the unpaid tolls,
assessed administrative fees, and assessed administrative hearing costs are not paid as
provided in the notice of default judgment, or if the judgment is not set aside by a court of
competent jurisdiction, the Authority may take all lawful actions to collect on the judgment
and may notify the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles, who shall refuse the
registration or renewal of registration of the vehicle in this state as provided in section
eleven of this article.
(h) Civil liability under this article is not a conviction and may not be made part of the
owner's motor vehicle operatineg record. It may not be considered in the provision of motor
vehicle insurance coverage.
(i) A person found to have violated this article is liable for:
(1) The amount of the toll evaded or attempted to be evaded; if the amount can be
determined, or if it cannot be determined, the minimum toll from the nearest point of entry
on the toll facility to the actual point of exit;
(2) An administrative fee per notification for each separate violation;
(3) Administrative hearing costs assessed under this article; and
(4) Reasonable fees and costs of attempting to collect on a judgment under subsection (g) of
this section.