West Virginia Code § 17-16A-6
Parkways Authority's powers
(a) The Parkways Authority is hereby authorized and empowered:
(1) To adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business;
* * *
the Parkways Authority shall be brought only in the county in which the principal office of
the Parkways Authority is located; t
(5) To construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, repair, operate or finance projects, at such
locations within the state or adjacent to the state pursuant to a reciprocal toll enforcement
agreement as may be determined by the Parkways Authority: Provided, That after July 1,
2010, the Parkways Authority is prohibited from constructing new tourism projects or new
economic development projects, but this prohibition shall not prevent the authority from
entering into lease agreements, development agreements or other agreements with private
businesses or companies allowing and providing for such private businesses or companies to
acquire, develop, construct and operate motels, lodging facilities or other businesses and
business facilities on land owned by the authority and located adjacent to the Tamarack
project and facilities at Exit 45 of the West Virginia Turnpike;
(6) To issue parkway revenue bonds of the State of West Virginia, payable solely from toll
revenues, for the pur pose of paying all or any part of the cost of any one or more parkway
projects;
(7) To issue parkway revenue refunding bonds of the State of West Virginia, payable solely
fromW toll revenues, for any one or more of the following purposes:
(A) Refunding any bonds which shall have been issued under the provisions of this article or
any predecessor thereof; and
(B) Repaying to the state all or any part of the state funds used to upgrade the West Virginia
Turnpike to federal interstate standards;
(8) To charge, fix and revise, from time to time, tolls or fees for transit over each parkway
project constructed or improved or financed by it, by the Department of Transportation or by
the West Virginia Turnpike Commission: Provided, That the Parkways Authority may not
charge tolls or fees for transit over an existing road without express legislative authorization
for the charging of such tolls or fees: Provided, however, That an existing road does not
include the West Virginia Turnpike, new lanes or sections of an existing road, the
replacement or construction of any bridge or tunnel, or related facilities;
(9) To fix and revise, rents, fees or other charges, of whatever kind or character, for the use
of each tourism project or economic development project constructed by it or for the use of
any building, structure or facility constructed by it or financed in connection with a parkway
project;
(10) To acquire, hold, lease and dispose of real and personal property in the exercise of its
powers and the performance of its duties under this article; e
(11) To acquire in the name of the state by purchase or otherwise, on such terms and
conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by the exercise of the right of
condemnation in the manner hereinafter provided, such public our private lands, including
public parks, playgrounds or reservations, or parts thereof or rights therein, rights-of-way,
property, rights, easements and interests, as it may deem netcessary for carrying out the
provisions of this article. No compensation shall be paid for public lands, playgrounds, parks,
parkways or reservations so taken, and all public property damaged in carrying out the
powers granted by this article shall be restored or repaired and placed in its original
condition as nearly as practicable;
(12) To designate the locations of, and establish, limit and control such points of ingress to
and egress from, each project as may be necessary or desirable in the judgment of the
Parkways Authority to ensure the prgoper operation and maintenance of such project and to
prohibit entrance to such project from any point or points not so designated;
(13) To make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the
performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this article, and to employ
consulting engineers, attorneys, accountants, architects, construction and financial experts,
trustees, superintendents, managers and such other employees and agents as may be
necessary in its judgment, and to fix their compensation. All such expenses shall be payable
solely from the proceeds of parkway revenue bonds or parkway revenue refunding bonds
issued under the provisions of this article or from toll revenues;
(14) To make and enter into all contracts, agreements or other arrangements with any
agency, department, division, board, bureau, commission, authority or other governmental
unit of the state to operate, maintain or repair any project;
(15) To receive and accept from any federal agency grants for or in aid of the construction of
any project, and to receive and accept aid or contributions from any source of either money,
property, labor or other things of value, to be held, used and applied only for the purposes
for which such grants and contributions may be made;
(16) To study, investigate, evaluate and, if feasible, develop and implement a "single fee"
program the purpose of which is to charge a flat fee to owners of motor vehicles registered
in this state who opt into any such program or any other state which opts into any such
program: Provided, That any single fee program shall apply only to passenger motor
vehicles, divided into classes based on size and usage, and shall not apply to commercial
motor vehicles. The flat fee shall be set by the authority at a rate or amount so that the
aggregate of all toll revenues estimated to be received by the authority at the time of fixing
any such rate or amount, or any increase thereof, provides sufficient toll revenues consistent
with the purposes set forth in section thirteen of this article and to cover the administrative
* * *