West Virginia Code § 16B-17-9
Unlawful discriminatory practices
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational
qualification, or except where based upon applicable security regulations established by the
* * *
Virginia on any basis other than their qualifications as determined by objective criteria
which permit review;
(B) Discriminate against any individual with respect to his or her right to be admitted to or
participate in a guidance program, an apprenticeship training program, on-the-job training
program, or other occupational training or retraining program;
(C) Discriminate against any individual in his or her pursuit of such programs or to
discriminate against such a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of such programs;
(D) Print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or
publication, or to use any form of application for these programs or to make any inquiry in
connection with a program which expresses, directly or indirectly, discrimination or any
intent to discriminate unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification;
(5) For any employment agency to fail or refuse to classify properly, refer for employment or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of his or her race, religion, color,
national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness, or disability;
(6) For any person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent, or
employee of any place of public accommodations tol:
(A) Refuse, withhold from, or deny to any individual because of his or her race, religion,
color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, bilindness, or disability, either directly or indirectly,
any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services of the place of
public accommodations;
(B) Publish, circulate, issue, display, post or mail, either directly or indirectly, any written or
printed communication, notice or advertisement to the effect that any of the
accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services of any such place shall be
refused, withheld from, or denied to any individual on account of race, religion, color,
national origin, ance stry, sex, age, blindness, or disability, or that the patronage or custom
thereat of anyV individual, belonging to or purporting to be of any particular race, religion,
color, national origin, ancestry, sex, or age, or who is blind or disabled, is unwelcome,
objectionable, not acceptable, undesired, or not solicited; or
(7) For any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate
broker, real estate salesman, or financial institution to:
(A) Engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or to engage in, or hire, or conspire with
others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade,
embarrass, or cause physical harm or economic loss or to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce
any person to engage in any of the unlawful discriminatory practices defined in this section;
(B) Willfully obstruct or prevent any person from complying with the provisions of this
article, or to resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the commission or any of its members
or representatives in the performance of a duty under this article; or
(C) Engage in any form of reprisal or otherwise discriminate against any person because he
or she has opposed any practices or acts forbidden under this article or because he or she
has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this article.