West Virginia Code § 16A-15-4
Protections for patients and caregivers
(a) Licensure. — None of the following shall be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in
any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including civil penalty or disciplinary action by
a state licensing board or commission, solely for lawful use of medical cannabis or
manufacture or sale or dispensing of medical cannabis, or for any other action taken in
accordance with this act: e
(1) A patient.
(2) A caregiver. u
(3) A practitioner.
(4) A medical cannabis organization. a
(5) A health care medical cannabis organization or university participating in a research
study under article thirteen of this chapter.
(6) A clinical registrant or academic clinical research center under article fourteen of this
chapter.
(7) An employee, principal or financial backer of a medical cannabis organization.
(8) An employee of a health care medical cannabis organization or an employee of a
university participating Lin a research study under article thirteen of this chapter.
(9) An employee of a clinical registrant or an employee of an academic clinical research
center under article fourteen of this chapter.
(b) Employment. —
(1) No employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or
retaliate against an employee regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions,
location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee's status as an individual who is
certified to use medical cannabis.
(2) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make any accommodation of the use of
medical cannabis on the property or premises of any place of employment. This act shall in
no way limit an employer's ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of
medical cannabis in the workplace or for working while under the influence of medical
cannabis when the employee's conduct falls below the standard of care normally accepted
for that position.
(3) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the
employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of federal law.