West Virginia Code § 16-5-10
Birth registration acknowledgment and rescission of paternity
(a) A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in this state shall be filed with the
section of vital statistics, or as otherwise directed by the state Registrar, within seven days
* * *
(d) When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance within the United States and the child is
first removed from the conveyance in this state, the birth shall be registered in this state,
and the place where it is first removed shall be considered the place of birth. When a birth
occurs on a moving conveyance while in international waters or air space or in a foreign
country or its air space and the child is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the
birth shall be registered in this state, but the certificate shall show the actual place of birth
insofar as can be determined.
(e) For the purposes of birth registration, the woman who gives birth to the child is
presumed to be the mother, unless otherwise specifically provided by state law or
determined by a court of competent jurisdiction prior to the filing of the certificate of birth.
(f) If the mother was married at the time of either conception or birth, or between
conception and birth, the name of the most recent husband shall be entered on the
certificate as the father of the child, unless:
(1) Paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to
§48-24-1 et seq. of this code or other applicable law, in which case the name of the father as
determined by the court shall be entered on the certificate; or
(2) Genetic testing shows that the alleged father is the biological father of the child pursuant
to the following guidelines:
(A) The tests show that the inherited characteristics including, but not limited to, blood
types, have been determined by appropriate testing procedures at a hospital, independent
medical institution or independent medical laboratory duly licensed under the laws of this
state, or any other state, and an expert qualified as an examiner of genetic markers has
analyzed, interpreted and reported on the results; and
(B) The blood or tissue or other genetic test results show a statistical probability of paternity
of more than 98 percent; or
(3) The mother, her husband, and an alleged father acaknowledge that the husband is not the
biological father and that the alleged father is the true biological father: Provided, That the
conditions set forth in paragraphs (A) through (D) alre met:
* * *
father for all legal purposes including, but not limited to, the establishment and enforcement
of child support orders, and may be rescinded only by court order upon a showing of fraud,
duress or material mistake of fact.
(5) Paternity may be established pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of this section only when
the husband's name does not appear as the father of a child on a registered and filed
certificate of live birth and the affidavits or genetic tests are completed and submitted to the
section of vital statistics within one year of the date of birth of the child.
(g) If the mother was not married at the time of either conception or birth, or between
conception and birth, the name of the father may not be entered on the certificate of birth
without an affidavit of paternity signed by the mother and the person to be named as the
father. The affidavit may be joint or individual and each signature shall be individually
notarized.
(h) A notarized affidavit of paternity, signed by the mother and the man to be named as the
father, acknowledging that the man is the father of the child, legally establisehes the man as
the father of the child for all purposes, and child support may be established pursuant to
chapter 48 of this code. r
(1) The notarized affidavit of paternity shall include filing instrucutions, the parties' social
security number and addresses and a statement that parties were given notice of the
alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights andt obligations of acknowledging
paternity, including, but not limited to, the duty to support a child. If either of the parents is
a minor, the statement shall include an explanation of any rights that may be afforded due to
the minority status.
(2) The failure or refusal to include all informastion required by subdivision (1) of this
subsection does not affect the validity of the affidavit of paternity, in the absence of a finding
* * *