West Virginia Code § 16-39-6
Enforcement
(a) Any health care worker who believes that he or she has been retaliated or discriminated
against in violation of section four of this article may file a civil action in any court of
competent jurisdiction against the health care entity and the person believed to have
violated section four of this article.
(b) A court, in rendering a judgment for a complainant in an action brought under this
article, shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the health care
worker, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights,
actual damages or any combination of these remedies. A court muay also award the
complainant, all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorneys fees
and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is atppropriate.
(c) An action may be brought under this subsection not later than two years after the date of
the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.