West Virginia Code § 16-2D-13
Procedures for certificate of need reviews
(a) An application for a certificate of need shall be submitted to the authority prior to the
offering or developing of a proposed health service.
(b) A person proposing a proposed health service shall:
(1) Submit a letter of intent ten days prior to submitting the certificate of need application. If
the tenth day falls on a weekend or holiday, the certificate of need application shall be filed
on the next business day. The information required within the letter of intent shall be
detailed by the authority in legislative rule; u
(2) Submit the appropriate application fee;
(A) Up to $1,500,000 a fee of $1,500.00; a
(B) From $1,500,001 to $5,000,000 a fee of $5,000.00;
(C) From $5,000,001 to $25,000,000 a fee of $25,000.00; and
(D) From $25,000,001 and above a fee of $35,000.00.
(3) Submit to the Director of the Office of Insurance Consumer Advocacy a copy of the
application; e
(c) The authority shall determine if the submitted application is complete within ten days of
receipt of the application. The authority shall provide written notification to the applicant of
this determination. If the authority determines an application to be incomplete, the authority
may request additional information from the applicant.
(d) Within five days of receipt of a letter of intent, the authority shall provide notification to
theW public through a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the health service is
being proposed and by placing of copy of the letter of intent on its website. The newspaper
notice shall contain a statement that, further information regarding the application is on the
authority's web site.
(e) The authority may batch completed applications for review on the fifteenth day of the
month or the last day of month in which the application is deemed complete.
(f) When the application is submitted, ten days after filing the letter of intent, the application
shall be placed on the authority's website.
(g) An affected party has thirty days starting from the date the application is batched to
request the authority hold an administrative hearing.
(1) A hearing order shall be approved by the authority within fifteen days from the last day
an affected person may requests an administrative hearing on a certificate of need
application.
(2) A hearing shall take place no later than three months from that date the hearing order
was approved by the authority.
(3) The authority shall conduct the administrative hearing in accordance with administrative
hearing requirements in section twelve, article twenty-nine-b of this chapter and article five,
chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
(4) In the administrative hearing an affected person has the righut to be represented by
counsel and to present oral or written arguments and evidence relevant to the matter which
is the subject of the public hearing. An affected person may conduct reasonable questioning
of persons who make factual allegations relevant to its certificate of need application.
(5) The authority shall maintain a verbatim record of the administrative hearing.
(6) After the commencement of the administrative hearing on the application and before a
decision is made with respect to it, there may be no ex parte contacts between:
(A) The applicant for the certificate of need, any person acting on behalf of the applicant or
holder of a certificate of need or any person opposed to the issuance of a certificate for the
applicant; and
(B) Any person in the authority who exercises any responsibility respecting the application.
(7) The authority may not impose fees to hold the administrative hearing.
(8) The authority shall render a decision within forty-five days of the conclusion of the
administrative hearing.
(h) WIf an administrative hearing is not conducted during the review of an application, the
authority shall provide a file closing date five days after an affected party may no longer
request an administrative hearing, after which date no other factual information or evidence
may be considered in the determination of the application for the certificate of need. A
detailed itemization of documents in the authority's file on a proposed health service shall,
on request, be made available by the authority at any time before the file closing date.
(i) The extent of additional information received by the authority from the applicant for a
certificate of need after a review has begun on the applicant's proposed health service, with
respect to the impact on the proposed health service and additional information which is
received by the authority from the applicant, may be cause for the authority to determine the
application to be a new proposal, subject to a new review cycle.
(j) The authority shall have five days to provide the written status update upon written
request by the applicant or an affected person. The status update shall include the findings
made in the course of the review and any other appropriate information relating to the
review.
(k) (1) The authority shall annually prepare and publish to its website, a status report of each
ongoing and completed certificate of need application reviews.
(2) For a status report of an ongoing review, the authority shall include in its report all
findings made during the course of the review and any other appropriate information
relating to the review.
(3) For a status report of a completed review, the authority shallu include in its report all the
findings made during the course of the review and its detailed reasoning for its final
decision.
(l) The authority shall provide for access by the public ato all applications reviewed by the
authority and to all other pertinent written materials essential to agency review.