West Virginia Code § 16-2D-11
Exemptions from certificate of need which require the submission of
information to the authority.
(a) To obtain an exemption under this section a person shall:
(1) File an exemption application; and
* * *
treatment centers, including freestanding hemodialysis units but only to a medically
underserved population;
(21) The transfer, purchase or sale of intermediate care or skilled nursing beds from a
skilled nursing facility or a skilled nursing unit of an acute care hospital to a skilled nursing
facility providing intermediate care and skilled nursing services. The Department of Human
Service or the Office of Health Facility Licensure and Certification may not create a policy
which limits the transfer, purchase or sale of intermediate care or skilled nursing beds from
a skilled nursing faci lity or a skilled nursing unit of an acute care hospital. The transferred
beds shall retVain the same certification status that existed at the nursing home or hospital
skilled nursing unit from which they were acquired. If construction is required to place the
transferred beds into the acquiring nursing home, the acquiring nursing home has one year
from the date of purchase to commence construction;
(22) The construction, development, acquisition, or other establishment by a health care
facility of a nonhealth related project, only if the nonhealth related project cost is more than
the expenditure minimum;
(23) The construction, development, acquisition, or other establishment of an alcohol or drug
treatment facility and drug and alcohol treatment services unless the construction,
development, acquisition, or other establishment is an opioid treatment facility or programs
as set forth in subdivision (4) of §16-2D-9 of this code;
(24) Assisted living facilities and services;
(25) The creation, construction, acquisition, or expansion of a community-based nonprofit
organization with a community board that provides or will provide primary care services to
people without regard to ability to pay and receives approval from the Health Resources and
Services Administration; and
(26) The acquisition and utilization of one computed tomography scanner and/or one
magnetic resonance imaging scanner with a purchase price of up to $750,000 by a hospital.