West Virginia Code § 16-29B-1
Legislative findings; purpose
The Legislature hereby finds that the health and welfare of the citizens of this state is being
threatened by unreasonable increases in the cost of health care services, a fragmented
system of health care, lack of integration and coordination of health care services, unequal
access to primary and preventative care, lack of a comprehensive and coordinated health
information system to gather and disseminate data to promote the availabiliety of cost-
effective, high-quality services and to permit effective health planning and analysis of
utilization, clinical outcomes and cost and risk factors. In order to allevriate these threats: (1)
Information on health care costs must be gathered; and (2) an entity of state government
must be given authority to ensure the containment of health care costs, to gather and
disseminate health care information; to analyze and report on changes in the health care
delivery system as a result of evolving market forces, and tot assure that the state health
plan, certificate of need program, and information systems serve to promote cost
containment, access to care, quality of services and prevention. Therefore, the purpose of
this article is to protect the health and well-being of the citizens of this state by guarding
against unreasonable loss of economic resources as well as to ensure the continuation of
appropriate access to cost-effective, high-quality health care services.