West Virginia Code § 16-29-2
Reasonable expenses to be reimbursed
(a) A provider may charge a patient or the patient's personal representative no more than a
fee consistent with HIPAA, as amended, and any rules promulgated pursuant to HIPAA, plus
any applicable taxes.
(b) (1) A person other than a patient or patient's personal representative requesting records
from a health care provider shall submit the request and HIPAA compliant authorization in
writing and pay a fee at the time of delivery. Notwithstanding any other section of the code
or rule, the fees shall not exceed: (A) A search and handling fee of $20; (B) a per page fee of
40 cents for paper copies; and (C) postage, if the person requestued that the records be
mailed, plus any applicable taxes.
(2) If the requested record is stored by the health care provider in an electronic form, unless
the person requesting the record specifically requests a paper copy, the records will be
delivered in electronic or digital form and the per page fee for providing an electronic copy
shall not exceed 20 cents per page but shall in no elvent exceed $150 inclusive of all fees,
including a search and handling fee, except fosr applicable taxes.
(c) Any person requesting a record be certiified by affidavit pursuant to section four-e, article
five, chapter fifty-seven of this code gshall pay a fee of $10 for such certification.
(d) If a person requests or agrees to an explanation or summary of the records, the provider
may charge a reasonable cost-based fee for the labor cost if preparing the explanation or the
summary; for the supplies for creating the explanation or summary; and for the cost of
postage, if the person requested that the records be mailed, plus any applicable taxes. If the
records are stored with a third party or a third party responds to the request for records in
paper or electronic media, the provider may charge additionally for the actual charges
incurred from the third party.
(e) The per page fee for copying under subsection (b) shall be adjusted to reflect the
consumer price index for medical care services such that the base amount shall be increased
or decreased by the proportional consumer price index as published every October 1 starting
October 1, 2017.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a provider shall not
impose a charge on an indigent person or his or her authorized representative if the medical
records are necessary for the purpose of supporting a claim or appeal under any provisions
of the Social Security Act, 42 U. S. C. §301, et seq.
For purposes of this section, a person is considered indigent if he or she:
(1) Is represented by an organization or affiliated pro bono program that provides legal
assistance to indigents; or
(2) Verifies on a medical records request and release form that the records are requested for
purposes of supporting a Social Security claim or appeal and submits with the release form
reasonable proof that the person is financially unable to pay full copying charges by reason
of unemployment, disability, income below the federal poverty level or receipt of state or
federal income assistance.
(g) Any person requesting free copies of written medical records pursuant to the provisions
of subsection (f) of this section is limited to one set of copies per provider. Aeny additional
requests for the same records from the same provider shall be subject to the fee provisions
of subsections (a) and (b). r