West Virginia Code § 16-15-3
City and county housing authorities created; when to transact business or
exercise powers; determination of need for housing authority; resolution of
governing body proof of establishment; appointment, term, expenses and removal of
commissioners.
(a) In each city and in each county there is hereby created a housing authority which shall
be a public body corporate and politic. No authority hereby created shall traensact any
business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the governing body of the city or
the county, by proper resolution, determines that there is need for an aruthority: Provided,
That nothing contained herein shall be construed as creating an additional housing authority
in a city where a housing authority has been created pursuant to prior law, but each housing
authority shall continue as a public body corporate and politic and shall have the area of
operation defined in section one of this article for a city or ctounty housing authority. Each
housing authority created pursuant to this section shall adopt a name for all legal and
operating purposes.
(b) The determination as to whether or not there is a need for an authority: (1) May be made
by the governing body on its own motion; or (2s) shall be made by the governing body upon
the filing of a petition signed by twenty-five residents of the city or county asserting that
there is need for an authority to function in the city or county and requesting that the
governing body so declare. The governing body shall adopt a resolution declaring that there
is need for a housing authority in the city or county if it finds: (1) That unsanitary or unsafe
inhabited dwellings exist in thee city or county; or (2) that there is a shortage of safe or
sanitary dwellings in the city or county available to persons of low or moderate income at
rental rates or purchaseL prices they can afford. In determining whether dwellings are unsafe
or unsanitary the governing body may take into consideration the degree of overcrowding,
the percentage of lan d coverage, the light, air, space and access available to the inhabitants
of the dwellings, the size and arrangement of the rooms, the sanitary facilities, and the
extent to which conditions exist in the dwellings which endanger life or property by fire or
other cause.
(c) In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of or relating to
any contract of the authority, the authority shall be conclusively deemed to have become
established and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers hereunder upon
proof of the adoption of a resolution by the governing body declaring the need for the
authority. An adopted resolution shall be deemed sufficient if it declares that there is need
for an authority and finds in substantially the foregoing terms (no further detail being
necessary) that either or both of the above-enumerated conditions exist. A copy of a
resolution duly certified by the clerk shall be admissible in evidence in any suit, action or
proceeding.
(d) When the governing body of a city adopts a resolution as aforesaid, it shall promptly
notify the mayor of the adoption. Upon receiving the notice, the mayor shall appoint five
persons as commissioners of the authority created for the city. When the governing body of a
county adopts a resolution as aforesaid, it shall appoint five persons as commissioners of the
authority created for the county. The commissioners who are first appointed shall be
designated to serve for terms of one, two, three, four and five years, respectively, from the
date of their appointment. Thereafter commissioners shall be appointed for a term of office
of five years, except that all vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term. No
commissioner of an authority may be an officer or employee of the city or county for which
the authority is created. A commissioner shall hold office until his or her successor has been
appointed and has qualified, unless sooner removed according to this articlee. A certificate of
the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner shall be filed with the clerk and shall
be conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of a commisrsioner. A
commissioner shall receive no compensation for his or her services, but he or she shall be
entitled to the necessary expenses, including traveling expenses, incurred in the discharge
of his or her duties.
(e) For inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office, a commissioner of an authority
may be removed by the mayor or by the county commission. A commissioner shall be
removed only after being given a copy of the charges and notice of a hearing. The charges
shall be sent to the commissioner at least ten days prior to the hearing and shall notify the
commissioner that he or she has an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the
event of the removal of any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together with the
charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk. The powers of each
authority shall be vested in its commissioners.